Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2012, 12:00 PM
innermusic innermusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 82
Default Pro tools could not set your audio device to the correct sample rate

Booting up this morning and greeted with this!

Pro tools could not set your audio device to the correct sample rate. Please close all other audio applications and make sure this device is not selected as the default playback or recording device in the "Sound and Audio Devices" control panel.

Never seen this before. No problems yesterday when I closed down the computer. Looked in control panel and nothing has changed. The default is set for ch 23-24 on the MOTU, as always. I tried refreshing settings in the interface, rebooted the hardward interface. ARGH!
__________________
Steve Holt
The Inner Music & Media Group
Voice Actor Steve Holt!
Holt Remembers - Meetings With The Remarkable

Windows 7x64 SP1, AMD Quad Core A8-3870 APU 3GHz, 8GB RAM, Graphics AMD Radeon HD 6550D
Pro Tools 10.3.2, RME Fireface UC, MOTU 24 I/O, BLA Micro Clock Mk2, Soundcraft Ghost, DA-88 (3) Digital 24 Track TC
Outboard: Neve, API , Manley, Phoenix Audio, Teletronix, Drawmer, Universal Audio, Alan Smart , DBX, T.C. Electronics
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2012, 02:03 PM
innermusic innermusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 82
Default Re: Pro tools could not set your audio device to the correct sample rate

Nobody have this problem?
__________________
Steve Holt
The Inner Music & Media Group
Voice Actor Steve Holt!
Holt Remembers - Meetings With The Remarkable

Windows 7x64 SP1, AMD Quad Core A8-3870 APU 3GHz, 8GB RAM, Graphics AMD Radeon HD 6550D
Pro Tools 10.3.2, RME Fireface UC, MOTU 24 I/O, BLA Micro Clock Mk2, Soundcraft Ghost, DA-88 (3) Digital 24 Track TC
Outboard: Neve, API , Manley, Phoenix Audio, Teletronix, Drawmer, Universal Audio, Alan Smart , DBX, T.C. Electronics
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2012, 02:20 PM
innermusic innermusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 82
Default Re: Pro tools could not set your audio device to the correct sample rate

Seems to occur right at the point of loading DAE.
I have already trashed prefs.
__________________
Steve Holt
The Inner Music & Media Group
Voice Actor Steve Holt!
Holt Remembers - Meetings With The Remarkable

Windows 7x64 SP1, AMD Quad Core A8-3870 APU 3GHz, 8GB RAM, Graphics AMD Radeon HD 6550D
Pro Tools 10.3.2, RME Fireface UC, MOTU 24 I/O, BLA Micro Clock Mk2, Soundcraft Ghost, DA-88 (3) Digital 24 Track TC
Outboard: Neve, API , Manley, Phoenix Audio, Teletronix, Drawmer, Universal Audio, Alan Smart , DBX, T.C. Electronics
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2012, 04:08 PM
innermusic innermusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 82
Default Re: Pro tools could not set your audio device to the correct sample rate

FIXED: Changed the interface to use internal clock. That fixed the problem, although I'm not sure WTF the problem was. Then I changed it back to use the external clock from the BLA. Again, no problems.

Yikes.
__________________
Steve Holt
The Inner Music & Media Group
Voice Actor Steve Holt!
Holt Remembers - Meetings With The Remarkable

Windows 7x64 SP1, AMD Quad Core A8-3870 APU 3GHz, 8GB RAM, Graphics AMD Radeon HD 6550D
Pro Tools 10.3.2, RME Fireface UC, MOTU 24 I/O, BLA Micro Clock Mk2, Soundcraft Ghost, DA-88 (3) Digital 24 Track TC
Outboard: Neve, API , Manley, Phoenix Audio, Teletronix, Drawmer, Universal Audio, Alan Smart , DBX, T.C. Electronics
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2012, 09:25 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,534
Default Re: Pro tools could not set your audio device to the correct sample rate

Not the first "ghost in the machine"
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HW device is different sample rate AVID john1192 macOS 3 10-15-2013 11:41 AM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check clock source and sample rate are correct mongrel8686 Third Party Interfaces 11 08-01-2013 08:42 PM
pro tools has reset the sample rate of the hw device because it was changed by anothe GHoSTFiNGeR Tips & Tricks 2 03-05-2010 10:13 AM
002 not clocking to correct sample rate for itunes and quicktime goaler111 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-08-2009 08:36 AM
Correct ADAT sync mode and sample rate? Stenjy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-23-1999 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com