Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2012, 08:09 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default HW device is different sample rate AVID

hello avid, HW device is at different rate from open session. Can we please address this ... causes ? solutions ?

my hardware and my session are at 96k ... i am running 32 bit floating point files to see how my system will run, what they sound, blah blah blah ...

i am getting this even after updating to 10.0.1 ...

thank you

john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2012, 07:29 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: HW device is different sample rate AVID

bump for a continuing issue
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2012, 02:57 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: HW device is different sample rate AVID

bump
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2013, 11:41 AM
Bvoss Bvoss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: los angeles, ca
Posts: 2
Default Re: HW device is different sample rate AVID

I know this is well over a year old. I had this problem yesterday on my backup system. The computer somehow changed the hardware from my tascam box to pro tools aggregate. Once I changed that back in the playback engine, the session worked fine. Hope you figured it out .. nearly 2 years ago! :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools could not set your audio device to the correct sample rate innermusic Pro Tools 10 4 05-06-2012 09:25 PM
Mytek + The HW device is at a different sample rate from the open session glynnp macOS 2 10-20-2011 03:53 PM
HW device is at a different sample rate from the open session bad jitter Pro Tools 9 2 08-16-2011 11:36 AM
New Avid MBox Sample Rate Problem vcirilli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 03-01-2011 05:26 AM
pro tools has reset the sample rate of the hw device because it was changed by anothe GHoSTFiNGeR Tips & Tricks 2 03-05-2010 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com