Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2010, 01:41 PM
shultzee13 shultzee13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 220
Default Not understanding. Changed sample rate/Processor Numbers

Recording four separate sessions right now. 1 of the sessions I changed the sample rate and numbers of processors - changed back to normal defaults after only 1 10 second playback and now I get DAE error -7054 on the air-plug-ins - Eleven LE and Structure Free. Non air-plugs - on applying Pod Farm from Line6 gives me this error.

I have dumped all tracks to a new session one at a time and I am not getting the error on 11 but I am on Structure Free.

Loading alot of Plugs seem to also cause this error as well. The funny thing is I also get a message on 11 and Pod farm saying these are not authorized and "an ilok cannot be found."

What is going on?

PTMP 8.0.1
M-Audio Fast Track Ultra 8R

I know you need a Sandra and I don't mind posting...but I was wondering if this is a common problem that I have missed on here somewhere?
I was hoping for a quick fix I guess.

Trashing & deleting prefs and restarting computer does not resolve this.

Thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2010, 01:43 PM
shultzee13 shultzee13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 220
Default Re: Not understanding. Changed sample rate/Processor Numbers

FYI - In the other 3 sessions where I have not changed anything (sample numbers or number of processors) all these plugs work fine. NO problems at all.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2010, 10:11 AM
shultzee13 shultzee13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 220
Default Re: Not understanding. Changed sample rate/Processor Numbers

Could it be that the session was recorded with one sample rate and saved as another accidently?

If so, how do I rectify?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up finalcut Windows 12 02-20-2012 04:00 AM
pro tools has reset the sample rate of the hw device because it was changed by anothe GHoSTFiNGeR Tips & Tricks 2 03-05-2010 10:13 AM
Peak level changed after sample rate convertion muks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-20-2009 11:19 AM
Sample Rate Changed on 48k session Mikeymike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-21-2008 06:53 PM
Bit Rate/Sample Rate problem? The chipmunks? bspro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-17-2008 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com