Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2010, 04:33 PM
obiwan177 obiwan177 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 127
Default Izotope Alloy

I was wondering if you guys have opinions on this plug in. It seems like a really high quality all-around plugin thats easy to get great sounds out of. All my processing plugs are stock, I'm thinking about upgrading to this one.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2010, 05:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,509
Default Re: Izotope Alloy

Download the demo and give it a whirl. I tried it and honestly found nothing appealing. It is no longer on my system. Maybe a better question would be to ask what you need that you feel it might offer?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2010, 08:37 PM
obiwan177 obiwan177 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 127
Default Re: Izotope Alloy

Yeah, I'm going to download it soon. Well, I'm not entirely quite sure. I guess I never thought about that. It has lots of features which don't come with pro tools, but I guess I just thought it made everything sound better in the demos on youtube, though I realize they could've spent weeks putting those demos together for exactly that reason.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2010, 08:47 PM
obiwan177 obiwan177 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 127
Default Re: Izotope Alloy

Pretty much everything is better quality than the generic ones in pro tools, plus most are multi-band and in a really nice interface. The exciter, transient shaper, compressor, de-esser, and limiter are things I don't have, and $250 seems like a really good price to get those for. But I will try the demo and see for myself.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2010, 06:25 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,660
Default Re: Izotope Alloy

IMHO, if you've got only Digirack at this point, and your goal is to get a lot of different good plug-ins as cheaply as possible, the most for your money is to get the fxpansion VST-to-RTAS Adapter (aka, "the wrapper"). This is far more true for Windows users, for which the database of free plugs is like 1000 times bigger. But even for Mac, it's probably the most for the money. I use wrapped VSTs on both platforms every day, because in some cases, a free VST just sounds or works best.

Also keep an eye on audiomidi.com, and subscribe to their e-newsletter. They do these "no brainer" deals where you can get good stuff really cheap for short periods of time. I recently bought Nomad's BlueTube Analog Trackbox plug-in for $15 (it's now back up to $149, unfortunately) and I find myself using it on everything. Sometimes just the juicy tube/tape emulation, sometimes just the compressor, sometimes just he EQ, sometimes a combination thereof. It's not the be-all-end-all, but it can help dress up/beef up/love up almost anything. Pretty hard to beat.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.3 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2020.3 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10

Last edited by daeron80; 03-02-2010 at 06:27 AM. Reason: add links
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2010, 08:25 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,509
Default Re: Izotope Alloy

I view the stock Digirack plugins as quite useful myself. The EQ III and BF76 are all over my mixes, even though I own a huge bundle of other stuff(including Waves). I think your first few add-ons should be a good reverb(Dverb is pretty trashy). I love the IK Classik reverbs but the 112db Redline reverb is pretty darn killer and only $149. Next thing you will need is a limiter for the master bus and Massey's L2007 is hard to beat at $89. +1 for the wrapper as it opens you up to a lot of freebies in VST land.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2010, 12:20 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,660
Default Re: Izotope Alloy

Yes, the BF76 is hard to beat for a lot of things. I find the digirack EQ and dynamics to be useful for brief, surgical fixes (IOW, Audio Suite).
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.3 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2020.3 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iZotope Alloy 2 now AAX 64-bit for PT 11 luken26 AAX Plug-ins 6 11-20-2013 09:31 AM
Izotope Alloy 2 - Bug? guitar486 Pro Tools 10 0 12-26-2012 11:21 PM
iZotope Alloy 2 AAX Oblivion777 AAX Plug-ins 5 08-14-2012 09:50 PM
izotope - Ozone4 and Alloy cw53j@yahoo.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-01-2010 09:12 PM
Izotope Alloy Bender 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 01-18-2010 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com