Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2009, 10:08 AM
muks muks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Warsaw, PL
Posts: 25
Default Peak level changed after sample rate convertion

Hi Guys,

I had a really strange PT behaviour today. I was making and advertisment - limiting my master channel to -9 dB - the session was 44.1 kHz, 24 bit - i just wanted to bounce the session to a stereo file 48 kHz, 16 bit. When i checked the level after bouncing it was at -6.4 dB (checked with DIGI GAIN). I thought there could be something wrong with my master channel - so I hit delete - and created an AUX channel and routed all of my tracks on it, limited to -9 dB, routed it to another audio track and just recorded it. Having checked the level twice - it was -9dB, i exported the region to file (cmd+shift+k) and then checked the level(in another session 48 kHz, 16 bit, and in sound forge) - again -6.4 dB. When i imported that file to my advertisment session the level Was at -8.9 dB. What is going on? Had anybody the same problem?

PS: Offcourse all of the levels are peak levels. I double checked that I Was exporting a stereo file - not multiple mono.

MAC PRO, Tiger 10.4.9, PT HD2 7.4 cs8 with 96 IO, Control 8, Waves Platinium
__________________
Impossible to see the future is.
MBP 2.5 /4GB RAM, Mbox2 Mini, PT 9, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2009, 11:19 AM
StudioRhythm StudioRhythm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 247
Default Re: Peak level changed after sample rate convertion

This is normal -- when you sample rate convert you will always have different peak levels, sometimes lower, sometimes higher. Google "intersample peaks" for detailed info on why.... This is the reason why you should leave more headroom than your peak meters show in digital -- I believe that 6dB of headroom will guarantee you won't have intersample clipping problems upon reconstruction.
__________________
www.studiorhythm.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 3 Sample Rate convertion mistake - Solved. jahdada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 09-15-2011 01:35 PM
Not understanding. Changed sample rate/Processor Numbers shultzee13 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 03-19-2010 10:11 AM
pro tools has reset the sample rate of the hw device because it was changed by anothe GHoSTFiNGeR Tips & Tricks 2 03-05-2010 10:13 AM
Sample Rate Changed on 48k session Mikeymike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-21-2008 06:53 PM
Frame rate Convertion Thomas Chiu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-15-2004 07:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com