Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2008, 03:10 PM
Mikeymike Mikeymike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nashville
Posts: 8
Default Sample Rate Changed on 48k session

I recorded basic tracks at 48k/24 using A Digi002 and a Digimax FS connected by light pipe. I imported an mp3 into the session after the basic tracks were recorded and when I went to play the mp3 track it was fast, so I switched the sample rate on the Digimax to 44.1 so I could reference the mp3. When I switched it back to 48 and muted the mp3 track it played all my basic tracks back fast. When I switched the clock back to 44.1 it played my tracks back at the right speed but the wrong sample rate. The session is a 48k session. How can it possibly only play back at 44.1? I opened a new session (at 48k) and imported the session data, but it still isn't right. I'm befuddled, among other things.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2008, 03:33 PM
TXDigi TXDigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Dallas & Miami
Posts: 203
Default Re: Sample Rate Changed on 48k session

create the new session at 44.1kHz. Import session data but do not select to convert sample rate. That should fix the problem
__________________
HF


Computer: Mac Pro 2013, MBPro 2015
OS: OS Sierra 10.12.3
DAWs Pro Tools 12.7, Logic Pro X
Interface: HDX, Antelope ZenTour
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2008, 03:35 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,557
Default Re: Sample Rate Changed on 48k session

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeymike View Post
I recorded basic tracks at 48k/24 using A Digi002 and a Digimax FS connected by light pipe. I imported an mp3 into the session after the basic tracks were recorded and when I went to play the mp3 track it was fast, so I switched the sample rate on the Digimax to 44.1 so I could reference the mp3. When I switched it back to 48 and muted the mp3 track it played all my basic tracks back fast. When I switched the clock back to 44.1 it played my tracks back at the right speed but the wrong sample rate. The session is a 48k session. How can it possibly only play back at 44.1? I opened a new session (at 48k) and imported the session data, but it still isn't right. I'm befuddled, among other things.
Hi,

Replied seconds after TXDigi. but if you want them at 48k do as below:)

Open a new session at 48K then use "import session data" to import the tracks and data. in the sample rate convert section, tick the box "apply SRC" to sample rate convert. the 44.1 files should convert to 48 and you'll be good to go.

You had PT set to 48K but externally clocked to 44.1 via the digimax. as long as the digimax was the clock source it would play ok, but when you bounce, PT is trying to bounce at 48k the sessions format.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2008, 06:53 PM
Mikeymike Mikeymike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nashville
Posts: 8
Default Re: Sample Rate Changed on 48k session

Thanks. I was worried, and confused. It worked, and I'm breathing much easier. You guys are awesome. Merry Christmas.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Way to Convert Session Bit/Sample Rate??? From Within Session??? Table Syrup Records 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-25-2011 09:48 AM
Not understanding. Changed sample rate/Processor Numbers shultzee13 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 03-19-2010 10:11 AM
pro tools has reset the sample rate of the hw device because it was changed by anothe GHoSTFiNGeR Tips & Tricks 2 03-05-2010 10:13 AM
Peak level changed after sample rate convertion muks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-20-2009 11:19 AM
session sample rate HELP sonora Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-03-2005 06:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com