Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2020, 02:35 PM
confused16 confused16 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Cannot Create a Project

I've downloaded Pro Tools First and activated the license with iLok, but have not been able to get past the start-up screen.

At first a dialogue box comes up but it's white with no information. I can close it and it continues to the normal start-up screen. Then the dialogue box with the templates comes up, but it won't let me click "create". The button is not grayed out. I've tried it with selecting a template and without at template. I don't know if it has to do with not being signed in, but when I click that, it says not connected to the internet, but I am.

I've attached a few screen shots. Has anyone else had this issue? This is on Windows 10.

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Pro Tools Start Up.jpg (14.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Pro Tools Start Up 2.jpg (17.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Pro Tools Start Up 3.jpg (22.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2020, 03:58 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,292
Default Re: Cannot Create a Project

Is this working for you now?
There has been increased traffic with online projects, so it’s possible you hit it at a time where it couldn’t process your login.

Other things to Look for, on your end, would be to make sure your firewall or virus software isn’t blocking the connection to Avid. This shouldn’t be an issue though if you’re only using the built in Windows Defender program.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2020, 02:40 PM
confused16 confused16 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Cannot Create a Project

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
Is this working for you now?
There has been increased traffic with online projects, so it’s possible you hit it at a time where it couldn’t process your login.

Other things to Look for, on your end, would be to make sure your firewall or virus software isn’t blocking the connection to Avid. This shouldn’t be an issue though if you’re only using the built in Windows Defender program.
Thanks for the reply! It does seem to work now from what I can tell. I think you are right that it may have been the timing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't create new project emilia.macionczyk Pro Tools | First Discussion 107 06-11-2020 08:47 AM
Can't create new project downwardheavenward Pro Tools | First Discussion 1 10-04-2018 02:51 PM
Create Project vs. Create Sessions metalmixer Getting Started 2 09-12-2016 08:55 AM
Create New Project - There was an error posting the project. descendant Pro Tools | First Discussion 13 04-24-2016 06:35 PM
Can't create a project jazzpalle Pro Tools | First Discussion 5 08-12-2015 02:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com