Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2020, 05:11 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,277
Default Melodyne ARA

Has there been any hint or talk of Avid providing support for Melodyne ARA (Audio Random Access)?


According to the Celemony Website:
Quote:
ARA Audio Random Access™ allows a DAW and plug-in to exchange information about the audio file, tempo, pitch, rhythm and much else besides and thereby work considerably more closely together. The plug-in is closer to what’s going on in the DAW and therefore runs more smoothly and efficiently. The DAW, for its part, can integrate the plug-in far more fully and make more targeted use of it – as though the plug-in were part of the DAW....


...On the DAW side, ARA is currently supported by Apple Logic Pro X, Steinberg Cubase and Nuendo, Presonus Studio One, Bandlab Cakewalk, Magix Samplitude Pro, Cockos Reaper, Acoustica Mixcraft and Tracktion Waveform. Another plug-in that employs ARA is Vocalign from Synchro Arts.

Seems like everyone BUT Avid is in the list. The nice feature with ARA is you no longer have to import an audio track in real time, but just insert Melodyne on a track and, boom, it all there. This would be a real time saver, especially if you wanted to look at several tracks at once using Melodyne Studio such as with vocal comping.



Be nice if Avid would get on board with this, too.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2020, 09:22 AM
StillHollow StillHollow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 75
Default Re: Melodyne ARA

Not sure what the issue is here, egos at AVID, incompatibility with their software development platform or what.

I definitely use Melodyne significantly less inside of ProTools than I did when I was working in other ARA supported platforms. Sometimes it’s just not worth the hassle.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2020, 12:26 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,295
Default Re: Melodyne ARA

In recent webinar, Avid did say that they plan to support ARA, but couldn't give a time frame.

So, I guess it's in the works, but who knows how long it will be before we see it.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2020, 03:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,534
Default Re: Melodyne ARA

Indeed^^^meanwhile, the trick of track commit, do nothing to the source track and delete the commit track works decent enough for those in a hurry Do I want ARA? You bet. Can I get things done without it? Yep
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2020, 11:07 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,277
Default Re: Melodyne ARA

I use the Albee method as well. But I would definitely like to see ARA available in PT!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2020, 12:36 AM
huub huub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: amsterdam
Posts: 25
Default Re: Melodyne ARA

You can definitely make it work. Fast as well.

But nevertheless melodyne is a bit of a pain right now.

Huub
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2020, 01:31 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,459
Default Re: Melodyne ARA

If they are planning to support ARA we should see a huge newsflash some day that they have invented something new
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-10-2020, 06:31 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,836
Default Re: Melodyne ARA

Yeah like they did with Track Folders which has been in all major Daw’s for years and years. We do all our ARA2 work in Logicx and bounce down into Live10S and PTU.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-10-2020, 08:23 PM
Prabha Prabha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 98
Default Re: Melodyne ARA

rant mode on:

several FREE DAWs have ARA!! On the other hand we are paying for the most expensive DAW while it catches the rest with several years of delay.

rant mode off
__________________
PC i56600K 3.5Ghz 16Gb ram
Win 7 64
SSL MX4
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-03-2020, 12:04 AM
metalmixer metalmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 265
Default Re: Melodyne ARA

it only took 12 years for track presets - when the Venue software had for years.
it took me 9 months for me to get Avid to acknowledge a ADC bug with Instrument Tracks.
So with that I would have to say "Don't hold breath" for ARA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alternative to Melodyne for Audio to MIDI? Or Which Melodyne version? DBK Getting Started 6 12-15-2014 11:33 AM
Melodyne editor vs Melodyne plugin smpkeys Pro Tools 9 3 03-17-2011 12:33 AM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2009 06:31 AM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-18-2009 12:15 AM
Melodyne Studio 3.2 Bridge not communicating with Melodyne -- help! nuggitz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-08-2009 03:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com