Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2010, 02:17 AM
GHoSTFiNGeR GHoSTFiNGeR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 15
Default pro tools has reset the sample rate of the hw device because it was changed by anothe

Hi! i have big problems with noise & ticks with my mbox 2 ... i spend much time to identify the problem.... but i dont find a soultion... Sometimes pro tools works great and then i got this error message :

"pro tools has re-set the sample rate of the hw device because it was changed by another application"

I use the search function at the digidesign user Conference and google but there are no answers, no problem-solving.

I change the usb cable&Port. etc.



Please Help.


Thanx in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2010, 03:56 AM
systemexclusive systemexclusive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kiev, UA
Posts: 169
Default Re: pro tools has reset the sample rate of the hw device because it was changed by an

Just personally: I am using "MBox2 Pro" only with Pro Tools.
Default input\output of operation system settled to integrated sound card.
Optionally: Any other software (Reaper, Audio Finder .... ) configured to use separate "dedicated" audio interface.
Totally 3 audio interfaces in my system. No any conflicts ...
__________________
macpro 2.6ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.6.1, macbookpro 2.5ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.5.8
mbox2pro, mbox2micro, emu1616, protools8le, reaper, logic express, axiompro49, padkontrol, rode nt2-a, lexicon mx300, uad2laptop
r3, microQ, Albino3, impOSCar, Structure
m1active 520 & sub gw s750, deq230, cx2310
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2010, 10:13 AM
GHoSTFiNGeR GHoSTFiNGeR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 15
Default Re: pro tools has reset the sample rate of the hw device because it was changed by an

i reinstall pro tools and all plug ins but it dont fix the problem... i think i change/return the mbox...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HW device is different sample rate AVID john1192 macOS 3 10-15-2013 11:41 AM
Pro tools could not set your audio device to the correct sample rate innermusic Pro Tools 10 4 05-06-2012 09:25 PM
Not understanding. Changed sample rate/Processor Numbers shultzee13 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 03-19-2010 10:11 AM
Peak level changed after sample rate convertion muks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-20-2009 11:19 AM
Sample Rate Changed on 48k session Mikeymike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-21-2008 06:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com