Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2000, 09:44 AM
vtone vtone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Louisville
Posts: 168
Default latency on hardware inserts

this is probably a worn out topic but is there a way to gage precisely the amount of latency that occurs when using hardware inserts? for plug ins, if you can command click on the volume twice you get the exact number of samples. it's easy (albeit a PITA). but that function doesn't work when using hardware inserts. does anyone have a workaround for this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2000, 11:42 AM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: latency on hardware inserts

It's a known knumber of samples, it's in the front or back (!) of the manual aint it?
Is it 8 or 3 ?
What are you planning to buss out to anyhow?
(just curious)
Jules
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2000, 01:10 PM
vtone vtone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Louisville
Posts: 168
Default Re: latency on hardware inserts

hi Jules

sometimes I buss out to a hedd (as in 'overheddz' pardon the pun) or distressors, outboard reverb, etc. (eventually a massive passive when I get the $$$). I'll check the manual tonight for hardware latency... sometimes I forget to check the manual first!

what I really want to know is: what's a great outboard eq that can be inserted via DIGITAL i/o? now THAT sounds cool!

thanks

[This message has been edited by vtone (edited October 21, 2000).]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2000, 10:40 PM
Corey Shay Corey Shay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 755
Default Re: latency on hardware inserts

Has anyone here ever had the problem of reported plugin delays being off by 2 samples? Sometimes yes, sometimes no. I'm aware of the 2 samples per insert rule, but I look at the delay count by command clicking the volume indicator of both tracks. This drives me nuts sometimes trying to match delay and sometimes one sample of phasing is hard to hear. I basically play with it until it goes away, but then the values dont match.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2000, 05:37 AM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: latency on hardware inserts

DUNNO COREY

Re digital hardware eq's.

mindblowing digital hardwar eq

Z-Sys (.com)
Weiss
TCM5000
Junger

All of it, REAL expencive, cept the Z-Sys which is supposed to be great value...

Jules

I am lucky enough to have a tonn of outboard, just having set up my studio with patch bay n all. I am just about to get round to routing stuff back out and in again, I've heard it's great!, I will just nudge it back. Only thing is on drum tracks I suppose I should get into the habbit of pre nudging the sourse track, so I can just go ahead and print the processesd track and be done with it (and avoid phase ofset trouble while monitoring it)
Jules
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware insert 1&2 cutting off other hardware inserts on aux tracks Led Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 12-09-2013 09:19 AM
Low Latency Monitoring and Hardware Inserts BobbyDazzler Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 11 06-21-2012 05:34 PM
Latency Compensation on Hardware Inserts BJosephs Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 07-11-2011 06:45 AM
latency when using hardware inserts (oo3) earmeter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 07-14-2008 06:38 PM
[002R] Hardware Inserts Latency: how much is it? HotRats_Reloded 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-14-2006 01:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com