Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 11-30-2016, 08:33 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,351
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

I miss the main window when I'm on a Mac far more than I ever missed having separate windows when I moved from mac to windows. My windows desktop looks very much like my Mac system 9 did!
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 11-30-2016, 11:09 AM
cabermonty cabermonty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 26
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

How can i get SCOOTCH?
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 11-30-2016, 11:20 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,014
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by cabermonty View Post
How can i get SCOOTCH?
Send him an email.
bobnagy [at] aol [dot] com
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 02-22-2017, 01:44 PM
gnjlee gnjlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico
Posts: 189
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Also, Windows 10 comes with virtual desktops, and a pager. It would be really swell if we could move the mix window to a virtual desktop.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monitors? mix_master_adam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-27-2005 01:50 PM
5.3.1 & XP with Dual Monitors.... seanhupe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-01-2003 10:18 AM
Dual Monitors? Sabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-24-2002 01:58 AM
Dual Monitors....please help msglider 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-17-2002 06:10 PM
Anyone using Dual monitors on the 001? Gremz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-15-2000 02:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com