Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2011, 06:12 PM
Paintedeyes Paintedeyes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Westfield, New Jersey
Posts: 1
Default Dual monitors issue

I installed Pro tools 10 on my windows 7 machine and I have dual monitors. I like to have the edit window in one monitor and mix in the other monitor which was fine in all other pro tools I am unable to do so with pro tools 10. anyone else experiencing this or know of how to fix? It could be something so easy that i'm missing.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2011, 01:49 AM
matthias.matthias matthias.matthias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 65
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

What do you mean by being unable? What is the exact problem?

I had some issues initially because PT would forget window settings with each start. I figured out that when dragging the window to size it, I had to be careful not to make it too big (not bigger than the two monitors). That easily happens when dragging right up into a corner. Now everything works fine.
__________________
FR: MIDI Playlist View
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2011, 09:57 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,015
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

I run 3 monitors with PT10 just fine. Don't forget to close using alt+f4 to save your settings. You could also email "Bob Nagy @ aol dot com" and ask for a demo of "Skootch". This software will help with the issue.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2011, 10:09 AM
airon airon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 547
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Skootch works fine with PT10 ?

I'm using v4.1 here, and it's working fine with PT 9.05 .
__________________
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2011, 10:45 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,015
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Skootch works fine with PT10 ?

I'm using v4.1 here, and it's working fine with PT 9.05 .
Yup. It's fine in 10.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-05-2012, 05:49 PM
Chris182 Chris182 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Hornchurch (England)
Posts: 1
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

I'm having the above problem...I'm new to ProTools...but I'm pretty sure I should be able to just drag the Mix window on to my extended desktop monitor?

Strangely enough...the Plug-ins will drag over...but not the Mix window or the Edit window...Apologies if I'm being a noob. But the help would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2012, 09:49 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deanrichard View Post
. It's probably not an overstatement to say that way back during times when Apple's market share was dwindling Digi's loyalty to the platform helped keep the Mac alive.
I really doubt that - it was probably microsoft's money that kept Mac alive !!! It's on utube check out the videos - remember when Mac's were shipping with Internet explorer????

digi probably never had the kind of money that Microsoft fed to apple - just saying
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2012, 09:53 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
I would anticipate it being "fixed" in PT 11...
HA!!!!

Can I use this in my signature line????
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-2012, 10:01 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

I would anticipate it being "fixed" in PT 11...

HA!!!!

Can I use this in my signature line????


Bill sez...Knock yerself out...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh

Last edited by Bill Denton; 02-23-2012 at 10:02 AM. Reason: added stuff
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-22-2012, 09:59 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deanrichard View Post
. Or it could be because they use a common code base. Or the final plausible explanation is that their Windows programmers simply aren't as good as the Mac programmers. Whatever the reason, they don't do it.
I would guess unix/msdos differences to recode every little item would be quite the undertaking - probably akin to two different programs (under the hood- anyway)
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monitors? mix_master_adam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-27-2005 01:50 PM
5.3.1 & XP with Dual Monitors.... seanhupe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-01-2003 10:18 AM
Dual Monitors? Sabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-24-2002 01:58 AM
Dual Monitors....please help msglider 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-17-2002 06:10 PM
Anyone using Dual monitors on the 001? Gremz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-15-2000 02:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com