Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2009, 10:50 PM
mr shikadance mr shikadance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Default reamping with amplitube metal - totally noob question

hey guys.
long time reader, first time poster.
have recently purchased a 003 rack + bundled with protools 8 LE.
been having lots of fun with amplitube metal.
i finally made a good 5150ish metal sound and decided to record it to a mono track. so that was all good.
so i then decided to make a new track, paste it from the first track to the 2nd track, insert the amplitube plugin and mess around with other amp and cab settings.
but it didnt work ( no signal coming through the 2nd track, 1st track muted but signal was coming through)
now i was wondering if any could help me with how to do it. im a total noob, so things like routing to aux send/bus/ blah bah are a bit ove my head so if anyone could explain that would be really helpful!
thanks heaps guys,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2009, 11:22 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,712
Default Re: reamping with amplitube metal - totally noob question

do you have the output set right? is the track armed, if you are recording?

sorry i dont really understand your question. Are you wanting to record or playback? if recording try Alt+K
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2009, 11:43 PM
mr shikadance mr shikadance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: reamping with amplitube metal - totally noob question

sorry, yeah the 1st track records fine with amplitube as a insert plugin.
but when i create another track and copy and paste the already recorded guitar from track 1, i get nothing from the new track. no signal or anything even with the amplitube plugin inserted.
is there a special way to copy tracks?

ideally, i would like to do one clean, dry signal track and then make about 5 copies on 5 tracks and then use the amplitube plugin one each of them and blend amps/setting/fx etc. so eg. one track would be a mesa, another a marshall etc.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2009, 10:24 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: reamping with amplitube metal - totally noob question

I do something similar to what you're doing but rather than copy and paste, I do this:

Click on the name of the track you recorded, this will highlight the track, then right-click and you will see "duplicate" (you can also do this from the upper left menus). Click on that and it will bring up a window with check marks on what you want to duplicate, leave them all checked. Also, there's a box to put in how many times you want to duplicate. Then hit okay. If you chose 5, you'll have 5 tracks with your recorded audio and Amplitube inserted. You can now click each instance of Amplitube and just switch out mics, amps, settings, etc.

Keep in mind this will be a big drain on your CPU. You may have to increase your buffer just to listen back, and print a couple at a time as audio.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2009, 07:41 PM
mr shikadance mr shikadance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: reamping with amplitube metal - totally noob question

thanks for the help guys
appreciate it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Busing.... Yes... a totally noob question. TruestPain Tips & Tricks 7 04-16-2013 07:22 PM
Error 7401 Audio Suite Amplitube Fender & Metal Sergius 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-25-2010 05:49 PM
Reamping w/002R X-Amp Question JCWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 08-27-2008 07:53 AM
QUESTION: Reamping guitars with the 002 dounfol 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-30-2006 09:24 AM
A totally NoOb question for you on midi usb interface with PT superdood Tips & Tricks 2 02-03-2003 11:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com