Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2012, 02:08 PM
ChrisMac ChrisMac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 220
Default Do not import I/O settings

In Protools 7 there used to be an option when importing session data to not import session i/o. How do I do that in Protools 10. When I assemble edits into my mix template, all the i/o busses from the edit sessions come along and it totally screws up my template. I've turned off all the input/output setting options and I dont have the session overwrite i/o selected. I'm sure its something simple but I cant seem to find it??
__________________
Chris McIntosh
President/Sound Supervisor
Postal Audio Inc.
Imdb
Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2012, 02:41 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Do not import I/O settings

Hey,

When you get the Import Session Data window at the bottom right there is "Track Data to Import" with a drop down list... It shouldn't import routing if you deselect "Main Output Assignments" "Send Output Assignments" "Input Assignments"

That should work
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2012, 05:28 PM
ChrisMac ChrisMac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 220
Default Re: Do not import I/O settings

Nope that doesnt work, still get the assignments showing up. Maybe a bug??
__________________
Chris McIntosh
President/Sound Supervisor
Postal Audio Inc.
Imdb
Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2012, 08:31 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Do not import I/O settings

Interesting...

Have you tried the normal removing pref's???

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mj2fJHOz8GA

I'll test in on one of my rigs to see what happens..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2012, 09:38 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Do not import I/O settings

Ok,

I have the same result.... That is not very cool... The inputs default to no input but the output assignments stay with the clip data.

I will play around with it and see what I can come up with, if anything.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-02-2012, 02:45 PM
ChrisMac ChrisMac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 220
Default Re: Do not import I/O settings

Anyone else seeing this issue or found a work around? Its a real pain when I have a 60 or 80 buss mix template and then suddenly I have an extra 20 buss assignments import that I do not want! Maybe I ll just have to open the edit sessions and delete all the i/o settings, re-save and then do the import?
__________________
Chris McIntosh
President/Sound Supervisor
Postal Audio Inc.
Imdb
Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-03-2012, 09:18 PM
digibase digibase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: US,CANADA,INDIA
Posts: 15
Default Re: Do not import I/O settings

Is this a bug !
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-03-2012, 10:19 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,857
Default Re: Do not import I/O settings

No it's not a bug. In the I/o set up window, uncheck sessions over write I/o.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-03-2012, 10:49 PM
ChrisMac ChrisMac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 220
Default Re: Do not import I/O settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
No it's not a bug. In the I/o set up window, uncheck sessions over write I/o.
Tried that. Doesn't change anything.
__________________
Chris McIntosh
President/Sound Supervisor
Postal Audio Inc.
Imdb
Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-12-2012, 01:34 PM
the hecksome the hecksome is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: Do not import I/O settings

Anyone figure out how to solve this issue? Seems like the uncheck sessions overwrite i/o should work, but no luck here...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is it possible to import settings from one project to another? TDub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-13-2010 10:43 PM
Import mix settings Alex_C 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-21-2008 01:33 PM
Import I/O settings problem? PTGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-03-2006 01:24 PM
Best way to import I/O settings? Lawson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-09-2005 07:31 PM
import plug in settings??? smlworld Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-23-2001 01:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com