Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-20-2017, 03:29 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,484
Default Re: 96I/O, XMON, D-command connection

I've got one of these that I'll sell you for $25 bucks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1697.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	22.4 KB
ID:	8384  
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-20-2017, 03:45 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 11,921
Default Re: 96I/O, XMON, D-command connection

It's a good deal take him up on it
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 8 Core E5-2687W 3.1ghz
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


But I try to live in the now....Where the ghosts of old wrongs do not apply!

Captain Nemo
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-23-2017, 10:06 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,484
Default Re: 96I/O, XMON, D-command connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjtae View Post
Hi guys,

I am using PT HD9, connected with 96 I/O, XMON and D-command.
Recently, the XMON makes Hiss noise too much so I need to find other options to work for a while.

I heard that I can use D-command without XMON as monitor controller. But I cannot figure out with D-command manual..

Can anyone help me out?
Thanks!
Also, FWIW, I am not very happy with the hiss I get from my D-Command/X-Mon configuration either. I've learned to try to ignore it as much as possible.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mic Connection to Xmon or Omni asef@me.com Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 01-23-2015 04:59 PM
Xmon not seen as ON by D-Control / D-Command Ruthven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-10-2011 12:56 PM
D-Command/XMON connection to interface DaleB ICON & C|24 2 04-17-2011 11:20 AM
D Command, PT 9, XMON, 002 puffin ICON & C|24 2 12-20-2010 02:38 PM
XMon connection ? PTGuy ICON & C|24 0 11-27-2005 01:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com