Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2011, 01:05 AM
RoofTopLuki RoofTopLuki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Weistrach, Austria
Posts: 7
Default PT HD8 - Stuck at Initializing Hardware (DSI)

Hello,

half a year ago I had a problem with my HD System. See me other report.

I worked with my magma expansion chassis - had no problem (C264, PCI4DRQ). Suddenly I got problems in starting pro tools hd3 - computer stuck at initializing hardware (DSI). I thought maybe it's a bad accel card - bought another one ... it worked ... for half a year. Last week I got the same error again. I changed everything - the computer - the chassi - changed the accel cards and came to this result: sometimes starting with an hd3 works - never with an hd4 .. always with an hd2. Digitest doesn't see a problem ... It's not possible to run digitest all the time ... sometimes yes ... sometimes no. The funny thing is ... if I start the old digitest from PT7 it works ... after this I can boot up with pro tools 8 ... weird?
Has anybody had similar problems?
Greetings
Lukas
www.roof-top.at

My System
Pro Tools HD8
Apple Mac Pro
Apple Macbook Pro
Magma CB264
Magma PCI4DRQ
1 x HD Core
3 x HD Accel
2 x Digidesign 96
1 x AVID Madi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2011, 08:40 AM
ffarr ffarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 17
Default Re: PT HD8 - Stuck at Initializing Hardware (DSI)

did you ever figure this out?..i have the same problem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2011, 02:14 AM
RoofTopLuki RoofTopLuki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Weistrach, Austria
Posts: 7
Default Re: PT HD8 - Stuck at Initializing Hardware (DSI)

Hello,

no - I didn't ... just bought another HD Core ... maybe that's it. I'll let you know.
What I found out - it's not the computer and not the expansion chassi.
Greetings
Lukas
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2011, 02:12 AM
RoofTopLuki RoofTopLuki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Weistrach, Austria
Posts: 7
Default Re: PT HD8 - Stuck at Initializing Hardware (DSI)

Hello,

just bought and installed another HD Core Card. No difference - so ... just ordered a new TDM Flex Cable? My last chance.
Things I checked:
Computer - MacBookPro MacPro (same)
Chassi - 2 Slot and 4 Slot (same)
Accel Cards - different cards (same)
1 spare Flex Cable - same

What I can remember is that if I ran the Digicheck of 7.4 it worked afterwards - but I don't want to work like this
I cannot open the Digicheck 8 - doesn't start - same like protools hd8.1.

I changed every combination I can think of? Does someone have an idea how to solve this ?
Now I'm just installing a previous version of osx with an older version of pt ...


Greetings
Lukas
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2014, 09:04 PM
tidalwave tidalwave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: PT HD8 - Stuck at Initializing Hardware (DSI)

Hello!!

did anyone find the reason for this problem?
I have the same right now...


My PT HD works fine when only core card, or H" 2 is installed.
HD3 or HD4 get stuck at hardware DSI initialization...

It worked fine, but in the middle of the session, PT crashed, and since then, no way to start PT with more than 2 cards installed...

totally weird...

does anyone have an idea?

thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2014, 11:03 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: PT HD8 - Stuck at Initializing Hardware (DSI)

I have cards sent in from Europe before and no problem with affordability from the previous users,( Uk, Germany, Spain etc… )
having me repair it is still cheaper than buying a replacement card by far
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 stuck on "Initializing Audio Engine" AudioDrummerGuy Pro Tools 11 10 01-19-2014 12:47 PM
pro tools 10 HD stuck at Initializing Hardware (DSI) blujway macOS 3 05-15-2012 04:28 AM
Pro Tools 10 not opening stuck on initializing machine control!! wullie macOS 4 11-20-2011 08:39 PM
I can't open Protools 8; stuck on Initializing Machine Control ashtyn.eb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-25-2009 03:07 PM
Pro Tools 8 LE not opening stuck on initializing machine control!! digartisan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-29-2009 04:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com