Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2007, 08:57 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,321
Default Looking for Dell 690 tips

We just got a 690 with one Xeon 5150 2.66GHz processor and 2 gigs of RAM.

I have a couple specific questions:

1. Do I need to move the drives off the motherboard SAS/SATA RAID controller to the 3 SATA connectors and disable the controller? They are not configured as a RAID.

2. Are there any problems with adding two more 1 gig DIMMs?

Any other tips would be most appreciated.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2007, 06:07 PM
s0nguy s0nguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 718
Default Re: Looking for Dell 690 tips

Bob,

how many HD cards can this system hold? I see that it has three PCI slots... are they all full length? I have an HD3 and want to make sure before I order it.

Thanks,
s0nguy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2007, 03:56 PM
dfusion dfusion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 230
Default Re: Looking for Dell 690 tips

Here is the link to the Precision 690 page.

Precision 690
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2007, 04:19 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,321
Default Re: Looking for Dell 690 tips

Everything PCI/PCIx is full length and even 5 volt however using the vanilla "legacy" 32 bit PCI slot slows the system down so digi recommends just sticking to the two PCIx slots.

I have a hunch the reason PCIe isn't supported on windoze is simply because they needed to cobble something together for the folks buying new Macs. If I were Digi, I'd probably have something far more powerful up my sleeve for a cross-platform PCIe product. TDM has been painfully long in the tooth for some time.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2007, 07:33 PM
s0nguy s0nguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 718
Default Re: Looking for Dell 690 tips

"Slows the system down"... is that a perceiveable speed difference? I'm not giving up my process card for a few ms of response time.

Is your system solid?

-S0nguy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2007, 09:42 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,321
Default Re: Looking for Dell 690 tips

Here's the explanation:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...5&itemid=23812

I'm just beginning to bring the 690 on line. So far it seems real solid.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2007, 01:16 PM
dfusion dfusion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 230
Default Re: Looking for Dell 690 tips

My Precision 690 will be here Thursday. You can install an HD2 in this system. Unfortunately installing a third HD card would require an expansion chassis. It's too bad Digi doesn't support PCIe for Windows as both Dell and HP are making systems with 3+ PCIe 4x slots, including the Precision 690, which could support an HD3 if Digi allowed it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2007, 07:22 AM
s0nguy s0nguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 718
Default Re: Looking for Dell 690 tips

OK so we have two people (Bob and Digi) who say you can install three cards. One person says two cards.

I'm hoping person Bob and Digi right!

-S0nguy
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-31-2007, 08:14 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Looking for Dell 690 tips

Quote:
OK so we have two people (Bob and Digi) who say you can install three cards. One person says two cards.

I'm hoping person Bob and Digi right!

-S0nguy
You *can* install 3 cards, but it will reduce system performance:

The Dell Precision Workstation has 2 PCI-X 64bit/100MHz slots, meaning the following HD PCI systems are supported when used internally in the computer:
Pro Tools|HD 1 (PCI)
Pro Tools|HD 2 (PCI)
Pro Tools|HD 2 Accel (PCI)
The Dell Precision Workstation also has 1 PCI 32bit/33Mhz slot. Although a third HD card can be used in that slot, using the 32bit/33Mhz slot can reduce overall performance. For maximum track count and performance, 64bit is required.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-31-2007, 02:54 PM
dfusion dfusion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 230
Default Re: Looking for Dell 690 tips

[QUOTE]
Quote:
The Dell Precision Workstation also has 1 PCI 32bit/33Mhz slot. Although a third HD card can be used in that slot, using the 32bit/33Mhz slot can reduce overall performance. For maximum track count and performance, 64bit is required.
Let's take a different approach. Can I install an HD2 or HD3 PCIe-only setup on the Dell Precision 690? If the Foxcon motherboard is supported for PCIe on Windows XP, why not the Dell Precision 690 with purely PCIe HD cards installed? The 690 has three PCIe x4 slots (seperate from the two PCIe x16 slots for graphics). That way the PCI-X slots wouldn't need to be used at all.

Thanks,
Mark

s0nguy - The HD cards were designed to be optimized with PCI-X or PCIe, depending which format of HD cards you own. Even though PCI-X cards will fit into a standard PCI slot the available data bandwidth is less than 1/3 of PCI-X, thus down-grading performance all together. Your HD cards will only operate as fast as your SLOWEST slot. This is why I raise the question above. Since the Precision 690 has three available PCIe slots with x4 bandwidth, why can't I install an HD3? I don't have PCI-X and I know you can't mix and match PCIe and PCI-X in the same system.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mac ppc 1.8 to dell 670 nvtmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 12-30-2009 08:24 AM
Dell XPS 420 sircharles2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-15-2008 12:23 PM
Dell XPS 600 amj665 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 06-02-2006 06:55 AM
What to buy Dell? lmd5685 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-26-2005 12:46 PM
dell and 001 cmink 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-15-2000 11:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com