Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2017, 04:24 AM
Mike Dy Mike Dy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Los angeles
Posts: 1
Default Dante Virtual Soundcard

Anyone Having luck with PT 12 and Dante Virtual Sound Card?
I'm hearing its working but, only in 32 ch mode in some setups. Anyone getting 64 Channels without a hitch? How about Timecode? i Just bought PT 12.8 being assured it would work with 64 CH and no Dante internal clocking errors... I'll believe that when i see it. If you have it working please share your settings and Trials and Tribulations!!
Cheers,
Mike Dy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2017, 03:22 PM
Klosse Klosse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 14
Default Re: Dante Virtual Soundcard

PT works fine with DVS. I´ve never had any clocking issues and it´s stable. DVS shows up as any other Core Audio or ASIO sound card so you are limited to 32 ins and 32 outs. If you need more Dante channels than that into Pro Tools you need PT HD with appropriate card (HD Native for example) and a suitable Dante interface.

For example you could add two Focusrite Rednet 5:s (or HD32R:s) to get 2 x 32 I/O:s. Or you could try to find a cheap SSL Deltalink and pair that over MADI to a Rednet 6 or Rednet D64R for 64 I/O:s.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2017, 09:07 AM
beefpitas beefpitas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: Dante Virtual Soundcard

I was sad to see that ProTools 10 HD only recognized 32 channels of the DVS. But I guess somewhere deep down I knew. Anyway, pulled it up last minute on a gig where everything was run on Dante, and had to track in Logic.
So does that mean that cards like the RME HDSPe Madi can only pass 32 channels of audio in Protools as well? I know the SSL madixreme128 had a channel limit function to act like two cards. I figured that was to trick ProTools.
But I thought 11 or 12 that went away. Not really looking at upgrading just curious.

-beefpitas
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2017, 03:21 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 714
Default Re: Dante Virtual Soundcard

http://www.avid.com/pro-tools/compare

has a chart comparing the I/O counts between different versions of Pro Tools.
__________________
www.lukehoward.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2018, 09:37 AM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 461
Default Re: Dante Virtual Soundcard

Interesting... I know standard Pro Tools 12 is only supposed to support up to 32 tracks max for tracking at a time. I have a full rednet system with two HD32rs via pro tools hd and native thunderbolt. But I also want to run a second backup recorder on a second macbook pro just using Dante virtual sound card and won't need more than 32 tracks. So for fun I just tried Pro Tools 12 non hd, set the Dante Virtual Sound card setting it to 64 ins and outs and in Pro Tools setup I set the IO to default and all 64 channels came up. I am trying this at home not connected to my Dante network but was still able to record 64 tracks... and I am wondering how this is possible. It currently has no master clock, and this was just a quick test but still seems odd that I was able to set pro tools io to 64 ins and outs with the DVS as my hardware choice. I also looked at the Most likely it will only let 32 channels get signal in the end but I was able to record 64 tracks during my test. Will find out when I get it on the network on next week.
__________________
OS X 10.12.1 PT 12.6.1 HD
HD Native pcie / Omni
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.33ghz, flashed Geforce 980ti, Samsung Samsung SM951 M.2 PCIe SSD (AHCI model) pcie boot drive OWC PCIE Mercury Assessor system clone drive, usb 3 card
Pro Tools Native and Omni PT12
Midas M32r console.
Director and Engineer for Front and Center on PBS /MTV
Director and Engineer for Speakeasy on PBS
Engineer for MTV Live new artist series
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2018, 04:47 AM
jpsexton's Avatar
jpsexton jpsexton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Margate, FL
Posts: 84
Default Re: Dante Virtual Soundcard

Quote:
Originally Posted by lancemcv View Post
Interesting... I know standard Pro Tools 12 is only supposed to support up to 32 tracks max for tracking at a time. I have a full rednet system with two HD32rs via pro tools hd and native thunderbolt. But I also want to run a second backup recorder on a second macbook pro just using Dante virtual sound card and won't need more than 32 tracks. So for fun I just tried Pro Tools 12 non hd, set the Dante Virtual Sound card setting it to 64 ins and outs and in Pro Tools setup I set the IO to default and all 64 channels came up. I am trying this at home not connected to my Dante network but was still able to record 64 tracks... and I am wondering how this is possible. It currently has no master clock, and this was just a quick test but still seems odd that I was able to set pro tools io to 64 ins and outs with the DVS as my hardware choice. I also looked at the Most likely it will only let 32 channels get signal in the end but I was able to record 64 tracks during my test. Will find out when I get it on the network on next week.
Was this on the PC that had the HD Native Thundebolt installed?

I have wondered before if having the Native Thunderbolt or Native Card installed would "unlock" the track limit and allow you to use something like Dante or Madi Extreme to it's fullest potential...
__________________
Intel - Core i7-8700 3.2GHz 6-Core Processor
Asus - Prime Z370-A ATX Motherboard
Asus Thund​erbolt III​ AIC
16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-2133 Memory
Patriot - Spark 256GB SSD System Drive
Patriot - Ignite 480GB SSD Work Drive
Apple Cinema Thunderbolt Display
UAD Apollo Twin Thunderbolt
OS - Windows 10 Pro

https://soundcloud.com/jpsexton

Handle every stressful situation like a dog. If you can't eat it or play with it, Just pee on it and walk away.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-19-2018, 01:40 PM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 461
Default Re: Dante Virtual Soundcard

It was my macbook pro. And I originally I had been connected to the native thunderbolt with my PT 12HD ilok at work and the whole rednet system with Avid Sync HD as the master clock. Then I tried to test it out with my other ilok standard PT12 and and as I described with only the Dante virtual sound card selected and no hardware attached at home, it let me go up to 64 tracks. I need a backup record for a show on Monday so I cloned my system and will be using my wife's Macbookpro for the backup by booting it up off the system clone. I don't need more than 32 tracks so I am good if it defaults to 32 which is what I thought it would do in the first place but I was surprised when I found out that it allowed me to set it to 64 tracks. I will post here when I find out after my show on Monday. The next thing is I am not sure what my master clock will be, I am hoping the backup will just clock to the dante network. All the rednet hardware have the Sync HD as their master clock. But really only one unit the first HD32r is connected to the Sync HD and all other units 6 MP8R pres and the second HD32R are just clocked via the dante network so I figure the Macbook will do the same. We shall see.
__________________
OS X 10.12.1 PT 12.6.1 HD
HD Native pcie / Omni
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.33ghz, flashed Geforce 980ti, Samsung Samsung SM951 M.2 PCIe SSD (AHCI model) pcie boot drive OWC PCIE Mercury Assessor system clone drive, usb 3 card
Pro Tools Native and Omni PT12
Midas M32r console.
Director and Engineer for Front and Center on PBS /MTV
Director and Engineer for Speakeasy on PBS
Engineer for MTV Live new artist series
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-24-2018, 04:23 PM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 461
Default Re: Dante Virtual Soundcard

Lat night I recorded Chris Janson at Opry City Stage and I was able to record 48 tracks with dante virtual sound card on my MacBook pro connected to a Yamaha CL5s dante card and standard pro tools 12... go figure not sure why it lets me go over 32 tracks. Interestingly I compared the focusrite mp8rs mic pres sound to the Yamaha Rio stage pres as the yamaha was the backup recording. Very similar sounding really, certainly not a night and day difference. I was expecting the focusrite to be the clear winner. Also the rednet system was locked to black burst via sync hd but after importing the kick from the yamaha session there was only .043 milliseconds of drift between the two systems over the 90 minute show.
The rednet system mic pres are in the venue then travels three city blocks via dark fiber to two hd32rs clocked to the Sync HD using a MacBook pro and PT12HD which is pretty cool being able to remote control the mic pres using focus rite control app from that far away with very little lag.
__________________
OS X 10.12.1 PT 12.6.1 HD
HD Native pcie / Omni
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.33ghz, flashed Geforce 980ti, Samsung Samsung SM951 M.2 PCIe SSD (AHCI model) pcie boot drive OWC PCIE Mercury Assessor system clone drive, usb 3 card
Pro Tools Native and Omni PT12
Midas M32r console.
Director and Engineer for Front and Center on PBS /MTV
Director and Engineer for Speakeasy on PBS
Engineer for MTV Live new artist series

Last edited by lancemcv; 07-24-2018 at 04:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-24-2018, 07:50 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 714
Default Re: Dante Virtual Soundcard

Interesting! I just routed 64 inputs from DVS to Pro Tools Ultimate 2014.4 and was able to record enable them all and hit record. I didn't test routing anything to them.
__________________
www.lukehoward.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-25-2018, 10:54 AM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 461
Default Re: Dante Virtual Soundcard

Well yeah Pro Tools Ultimate or HD supports 64 tracks over Dante with Dante VSC. I was using standard pro tools and could still set the session io to 64tracks when it is supposed to be limited to 32 tracks.
__________________
OS X 10.12.1 PT 12.6.1 HD
HD Native pcie / Omni
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.33ghz, flashed Geforce 980ti, Samsung Samsung SM951 M.2 PCIe SSD (AHCI model) pcie boot drive OWC PCIE Mercury Assessor system clone drive, usb 3 card
Pro Tools Native and Omni PT12
Midas M32r console.
Director and Engineer for Front and Center on PBS /MTV
Director and Engineer for Speakeasy on PBS
Engineer for MTV Live new artist series
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Sound w/ Dante Virtual Soundcard bd0319 Third Party Interfaces 11 04-18-2017 03:31 AM
Mix Rack to Dante? Matthew Steel VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 05-05-2016 05:54 AM
Dante virtual sound card and PT Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 8 03-22-2016 01:57 AM
Dante issues with PT 10 AnthonyDW Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 10-08-2012 03:48 PM
Protool 9 with Dante JCBigler Pro Tools 9 3 09-05-2011 07:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com