Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2020, 02:05 AM
DigitalZombie DigitalZombie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: North Hollywood
Posts: 5
Default Anyone here use Strike 2?

I'm trying to do a simple drag and drop audio export and it's not working. From a video tutorial series I watched from Groove3 it seems like you should be able to just record audio in the Record Export area of the plugin, and literally drag that wav file onto an existing audio track, or it'll create a new audio track if you drag it to an empty space in the editing window. Thing is it's coming in really slow. My tempo is set to 97, the "suggested tempo" of the pattern I'm using is 130, listening to it while the other track play is fine, but when I pull that audio into the session now it's playing at maybe 50 bpm and cuts off at a seemingly random point.

What am I doing wrong here? I'm just trying to put together a scratch drum track to send my drummer and this shouldn't be so difficult.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2020, 02:39 PM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 837
Default Re: Anyone here use Strike 2?

I always recorded straight out to audio tracks in real-time when I used that. If I changed anything at all, I re-tracked the whole thing. Phase issues galore if I didn't.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2020, 03:20 PM
DigitalZombie DigitalZombie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: North Hollywood
Posts: 5
Default Re: Anyone here use Strike 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PatriotsBiker View Post
I always recorded straight out to audio tracks in real-time when I used that. If I changed anything at all, I re-tracked the whole thing. Phase issues galore if I didn't.
Do you send all the individual parts to separate tracks, or do you bounce everything to one stereo track? I've only seen examples of how to do the former. I'm a Pro Tools novice, so any advice would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AIR Instruments - How to move the 20gb Strike library (only strike) to HDD DBK AAX Plug-ins 18 07-12-2016 05:00 PM
Problem with Strike 1.5-Pro tools 10 wants to move Strike.dpm to unused folder. We live forever Virtual Instruments 55 09-17-2012 06:02 PM
Strike - Songs recorded with Strike - Post Yours JCWarrior Virtual Instruments 12 05-16-2011 12:36 PM
Installed Strike, activated license with iLok> no Strike. seeeker Virtual Instruments 3 10-17-2010 04:21 PM
DAE error #7400 PC (STRIKE only)????? STRIKE WONT LOAD!! TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-21-2008 08:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com