Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2019, 12:09 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,261
Default Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Just curious, but since Reason 11 is only available as either AU or VST3, I wondered if any Windows users have tried hosting it using Blue Cat Audio Patchwork in PT? If so, does work okay, or are there glitches and issues? Limitations?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2019, 04:59 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,262
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

I took a look over in the Reasontalk forum and someone asked about R11 and PT and it was crickets. And you still can't load third party stuff in the rack when in another daw except as RE's. From my reading of the tea leaves the latter issue will never be properly taken care of. As to R11 aax format - the future is cloudy but I wouldn't hold my breath.

This whole thing is sad because I was looking forward to updating from R8.3 and not mucking about with Rewire. On the Mac side I've been hearing of issues with delay compensation when running inside Patchwork using the original vst3 of R11.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2019, 06:56 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,261
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I took a look over in the Reasontalk forum and someone asked about R11 and PT and it was crickets. And you still can't load third party stuff in the rack when in another daw except as RE's. From my reading of the tea leaves the latter issue will never be properly taken care of. As to R11 aax format - the future is cloudy but I wouldn't hold my breath.

This whole thing is sad because I was looking forward to updating from R8.3 and not mucking about with Rewire. On the Mac side I've been hearing of issues with delay compensation when running inside Patchwork using the original vst3 of R11.

I can't fathom what the P-heads were thinking with this one. For years they had a very stable, self-contained program with many great features. Then with 9.5 onwards, they've had nothing but issues. Why they couldn't allow VST hosting with Reason in slave mode still baffles me. It can't be that hard to pull off. Reaper handles it very well. That issue, I believe, prevented many people from jumping on 10...yourself, included. Now with 11, they have all this promise of making Reason available as a plugin...only VST3 and AU, and no thought of AAX? Its almost like they don't want PT users using Reason.



I suspect there would be many, many PT users who would upgrade to 11 immediately if it was AAX AND if they allowed VST hosting of the rack while in PT. I sure would! Until then...nope!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2019, 04:21 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,262
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
I can't fathom what the P-heads were thinking with this one. For years they had a very stable, self-contained program with many great features. Then with 9.5 onwards, they've had nothing but issues. Why they couldn't allow VST hosting with Reason in slave mode still baffles me. It can't be that hard to pull off. Reaper handles it very well. That issue, I believe, prevented many people from jumping on 10...yourself, included. Now with 11, they have all this promise of making Reason available as a plugin...only VST3 and AU, and no thought of AAX? Its almost like they don't want PT users using Reason.



I suspect there would be many, many PT users who would upgrade to 11 immediately if it was AAX AND if they allowed VST hosting of the rack while in PT. I sure would! Until then...nope!
Same here my friend no matter how good of a sale they come up with.

One reason (sorry for the bad pun) that was put out there for not being able to handle vst's in slave mode was somehow due to using Rewire. If that was indeed true and with Rewire now being gone down the mists of time what is their excuse now? Blue Cat can do it with Patchwork in both standalone and as a plugin in one's daw of choice so why not the formerly Propheads? Maybe they just don't have the programming chops the small shop that BC has.

At least they didn't promise us aax support and drop it like Waves did for PT's dsp cards
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2020, 09:10 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,262
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Update:
Reason Rack now has MIDI output. Sadly nothing on the aax format front.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2020, 09:56 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,261
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Update:
Reason Rack now has MIDI output. Sadly nothing on the aax format front.

What will the MIDI output allow you to do exactly?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2020, 11:51 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,230
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

I would think that MIDI output would allow you to send MIDI to VIs that are hosted in the DAW outside of Reason. i.e. the Reason plug could send MIDI to an instance of Kontakt on another instrument track. Does AAX even allow MIDI out?
__________________
PT 2020.3 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 2004)
PT 2020.3 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2020, 12:18 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,906
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckS View Post
I would think that MIDI output would allow you to send MIDI to VIs that are hosted in the DAW outside of Reason. i.e. the Reason plug could send MIDI to an instance of Kontakt on another instrument track. Does AAX even allow MIDI out?


Correct. You can also use the MIDI out for HW gear.

And yes, AAX supports MIDI out. You can use plugins like Cthulhu in PT to trigger VIs.

Fingers crossed for an AAX version or Reason Rack.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-21-2020, 06:12 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,261
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Correct. You can also use the MIDI out for HW gear.

And yes, AAX supports MIDI out. You can use plugins like Cthulhu in PT to trigger VIs.

Fingers crossed for an AAX version or Reason Rack.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Until there is AAX I'm not upgrading. And, they'd better allow VST hosting when it is AAX. If they do, and with the MIDI enhancement, Reason will be the most powerful and versatile VI on the planet because in effect it can become ALL of them!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-21-2020, 11:38 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Count me on this list..

I love some of the players and tools and would love to have this as an AAX.

Still, I am going to try the demo and find out for myself if it works with patchwork.

I mean, I have to use patchwork for so many things, all my hardware instrument editors for example cause even roland won't make an aax, only AU and VST, same with access with virus, etc, so what's the difference adding another one to the pile.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2020.3
-Aorus X5 V8, 6 core Intel 8850H, 32GB ram, GTX 1070, Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.3/Nuendo 10, Apollo Twin TBolt
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue Cat releases MB-7 Mixer 2.53- VST3 plug-ins/VSTs/AU in the same session unkJE AAX Plug-ins 3 05-12-2016 04:05 PM
Unfiltered Audio G8 on sale for $19 (AAX Native, AU, VST2, VST3) mesaone AAX Plug-ins 7 02-04-2016 05:53 PM
Mellowmuse Vintage Series AAX and VST3 update now available. philip888 AAX Plug-ins 1 05-11-2014 09:06 AM
Wrapper for VST3 DonaldM Virtual Instruments 2 01-30-2009 01:41 PM
VST3 wrap or workaround? Wasaia Tips & Tricks 4 11-17-2008 04:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com