Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2013, 09:34 AM
Mitchdeathshadow Mitchdeathshadow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 6
Default Unable to import some files because QuickTime is not installed?

I have been researching this problem and cannot seem to find an answer that works for me so I decided to just go ahead and ask. I am trying to import an .AVI video file into Pro Tools 11. I have the latest version of QuickTime installed on my PC but when I try to import the video file into Pro Tools it simply says "Unable to import some files because QuickTime is not installed"
If anyone has a solution for this it would be greatly appreciated, also I am using Windows 8.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2013, 09:29 AM
Nick Meade Nick Meade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 10
Default Re: Unable to import some files because QuickTime is not installed?

Here are a couple of links that you should check out:

Pro Tools and Windows 8:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...dows-8-Support

Trying converting the file to a different format using MPEG Streamclip:
http://www.squared5.com/\

Checkout Page 1145 of the Pro Tools Reference Guide. They have some pointers on making sure that your Windows Media is optimized for use within Pro Tools

Hope this helps...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to import REX or Acid files as group files in 7.4 Luigi Lazareno Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-11-2009 08:07 PM
Error "cannot import because Quicktime not installed" smasyd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 08-09-2007 06:49 AM
error: "Cannot import because Quicktime not installed" david_newman_audio Post - Surround - Video 1 08-09-2007 06:43 AM
unable to import audio files coz quicktime missing Redsandblu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-21-2006 01:42 AM
Quicktime must be installed to Import audio powerjoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-13-2006 08:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com