Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2008, 12:41 PM
Wasaia Wasaia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Belgium, Antwerp
Posts: 187
Lightbulb VST3 wrap or workaround?

Hi

I've looked on the net for some solution to use my VST3-effects from Cubase Essential 4 in Pro Tools. There doesn't seem to be a way to wrap VST3 yet or did I miss something?

Or is there another way that I can use VST3 in PT? Can I use rewire or something?

Any ideas?

Thanks
__________________
Audio Production
http://www.koesterendeklank.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2008, 03:44 PM
Wasaia Wasaia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Belgium, Antwerp
Posts: 187
Default Re: VST3 wrap or workaround?

Anyone?

Thanks
__________________
Audio Production
http://www.koesterendeklank.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2008, 09:32 AM
cheekypaul cheekypaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Middle England
Posts: 766
Default Re: VST3 wrap or workaround?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wasaia View Post
Hi

I've looked on the net for some solution to use my VST3-effects from Cubase Essential 4 in Pro Tools. There doesn't seem to be a way to wrap VST3 yet or did I miss something?

Or is there another way that I can use VST3 in PT? Can I use rewire or something?

Any ideas?

Thanks
www.fxpansion.com vst2rtas
__________________
Mac Computers/PT12/Lots Of Lacie D2s
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2008, 11:30 AM
Wasaia Wasaia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Belgium, Antwerp
Posts: 187
Default Re: VST3 wrap or workaround?

I already use that to wrap VST and VST2

I'm looking for a way to wrap VST3, which is currently not supported by that wrapper.

Thanks
__________________
Audio Production
http://www.koesterendeklank.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2008, 04:12 PM
cheekypaul cheekypaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Middle England
Posts: 766
Default Re: VST3 wrap or workaround?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wasaia View Post
I already use that to wrap VST and VST2

I'm looking for a way to wrap VST3, which is currently not supported by that wrapper.

Thanks
oh.
do you get any kind of error message if you try to wrap the vst3 plugs?
__________________
Mac Computers/PT12/Lots Of Lacie D2s
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
vst dll's. just move them from pc to mac and wrap them ? music project 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-07-2009 08:06 AM
Wrapper for VST3 DonaldM Virtual Instruments 2 01-30-2009 01:41 PM
VST wrap of Groove Agent jazzmandan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-10-2004 09:04 PM
About shink wrap machine? eddybertrand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-09-2001 08:43 PM
Wrap speed at playback@#!??? D-G-dave Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 11-08-2000 11:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com