Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2005, 05:17 AM
coryc coryc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tilbury, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 125
Default Shuffle audio doesn\'t shuffle tempo markers???

Hello, i'm working on a track with a few different tempo changes throughout the song and a few times i've used the "shuffle" option to add in new break ideas, or double up on parts etc etc.. but when i do this it doesn't move "shuffle" the tempo markers and ends up kinda screwing things up and then i gotta go and manually move things around?... just wondering if i'm missing something or should be approacing this kind of operation differently when working with different tempo's in the song?

Thanks,
cory
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2005, 05:53 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Shuffle audio doesn\'t shuffle tempo markers???

Are you including the tempo track when you make your selections?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2005, 08:24 AM
PsyCoNo PsyCoNo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 86
Default Re: Shuffle audio doesn\'t shuffle tempo markers???

I have been having similar problems... I am doing some songs that require alot of time signature and tempo changes and it is very frustrating to use. Having used Cubase before Pro Tools I like how Cubase handles time/tempo changes alot better. grrrrr
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
> Shuffle Mode and Markers Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-22-2019 06:09 PM
Keeping markers linked to audio as you shuffle? DC-Choppah Tips & Tricks 6 10-22-2019 06:09 PM
Shuffle Edit & Markers Martin Vipond Pro Tools 9 3 01-08-2011 11:10 AM
Markers & Shuffle mode Blackfoot Tips & Tricks 1 03-05-2004 11:27 AM
How do you link and shuffle all tempo & meter change markers 1511 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-13-2003 01:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com