Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2008, 02:31 AM
Headpud1066 Headpud1066 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Default PTLE Buffer errors-different systems

When I got my first Laptop, I started having trouble with (-9129)-"Reduce Buffer Size!". Would take action only to get (-9093)-"Increase Buffer Size". Problem seemed insoluble, so bought far more powerful laptop, assured that it would be suitable. Problem still persists, despite stripping CPU usage right down to bare operating parameters necessary for ProTools. Gave up on Laptops completely. Now problem has started with my trusty desktop.I'm not normally a pessimistic soul, but I'm losing the will to live. I'm using a simple USB Mbox 1 to run PTLE 6.9. Any thoughts from any clever people? Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2008, 08:37 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: PTLE Buffer errors-different systems

Are you possibly trying to use the primary OS drive for recording and playback? If so - that's very likely the problem. You need a second internal drive or external firewire drive for storage, playback and recording of your Pro Tools sessions.

If you already have a qualified secondary drive you should start with the steps in the Win XP/ Pro Tools 6.x/7.x General Troubleshooting thread and post specific info on your system per the info on that thread if you're unable to resolve the problem.

You may want to look at the Help us help you thread as well.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2008, 09:42 AM
imdrecordings imdrecordings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 37
Default Re: PTLE Buffer errors-different systems

Disabale your Wi-Fi or network connections when using Protools or working on a session in and DAW application.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
generates the playback buffer latency in aux tracks on HDX systems in PT 11? Franklyn Pro Tools 11 4 06-29-2013 11:28 AM
6086, buffer underflow, hw buffer size and other errors on i7 rhythmtechnologies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-30-2009 08:36 AM
HW Buffer errors and Mass Confusion! 9093 Errors!! guitarlancer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-08-2007 10:38 AM
Buffer Errors / Buffer Problems? freezegelman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-28-2006 11:50 AM
PCI Farm cards in Mix systems DAE errors? Hebes_in_Sydney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-12-2002 07:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com