Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2015, 05:37 PM
360grx 360grx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: nyc
Posts: 1
Default first time using PT11, fast track duo

i am trying to record some sounds and i got audio 1 track recorded. but when i try to record on audio 2 track i am getting this problem i can not see a meter response on audio 2 on play back from audio 1 , then when i tried to actually record there was no audio in audio 2 track. i hope i am making sense.. please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2015, 07:15 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,183
Default Re: first time using PT11, fast track duo

Have you tried defaulting your I/O settings?

To do this, go to your I/O settings, select the Input tab and press the Default button. Do the same thing for both the Output and Bus tabs, then close the I/O settings window.

Now choose your track inputs accordingly and see if that helps.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 Fast Track Duo Headphones distortion!!!! troncomac FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 12-25-2014 02:22 PM
Fast TracK Pro no sound in PT11 Councillor FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 0 09-15-2013 11:32 AM
Fast Track C400 w/ PT11 ?? sandersonc84 Pro Tools 11 1 07-05-2013 03:44 PM
PT11, Fast Track C600, 256 Buffer Only justus1900 Pro Tools 11 12 07-02-2013 07:26 AM
can i use 2 Fast Track Ultra 8R at the same time? feyddude Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-06-2009 11:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com