Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-07-2014, 08:17 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,055
Default Re: Change tuning A = 432hz or C = 528Hz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
While I can't see wanting to use one with the music I do, it does look like something that would be a lot of fun to play with...
Yes it is. The tuning possibilities are endless! And, because some strings are left open, you can play above and below the capo too!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-07-2014, 08:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,932
Default Re: Change tuning A = 432hz or C = 528Hz

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Yes it is. The tuning possibilities are endless! And, because some strings are left open, you can play above and below the capo too!
What I don't like about capos is that it usually changes intonation, so you should check that when you play with tuning
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-07-2014, 11:21 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,055
Default Re: Change tuning A = 432hz or C = 528Hz

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
What I don't like about capos is that it usually changes intonation, so you should check that when you play with tuning
To a certain extent, yes. But on the better quality guitars, not so much, I find.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-07-2014, 03:15 PM
studio 1311 studio 1311 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 21
Default Re: Change tuning A = 432hz or C = 528Hz

I'm certainly not inspired to deviate from 440, but the OP has a great question. Can this be changed in PT?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-07-2014, 05:22 PM
Mungo Clyde Mungo Clyde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 3
Default Re: Change tuning A = 432hz or C = 528Hz

Thank you for your replies. I just found randomly on some forums that some players prefer to tune A to 432Hz. I just would like to see it by my self to experiment and feel how it sounds. I am not pursuing an improvement on my compositions as has been pointed out here, its just for fun, to try something different.

I prefer not to discuss here if some tuning is better than any other, that goes in other post. I simply want to experiment with different options. So I ask again if anybody knows how to change the "base tuning" in pro tools. By default A = 440Hz. Is it possible to change that parameter in pro tools? Or change it in any virtual instrument?

Thank you for your replies.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-07-2014, 06:06 PM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 483
Default Re: Change tuning A = 432hz or C = 528Hz

Wow, this thread really got derailed. Thanks for bringing it back on topic, OP. PT is just like a tape machine so it has no tuning to it per se. Any audio will just be at whatever pitch it was played at. You must be asking about VIs and that will just depend on the VI. Some will have the ability to change the master reference pitch, some won't. If you have audio recorded at 440, you could use a pitch shift plugin or elastic audio to pitch it down to 432.
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com
twitter // instagram // facebook // imdb
------------
PT Ultimate 2018.7, Mac Pro 5,1 12-core 3.46, 24Gb RAM, Mac OSX 10.12.6fd, SSD boot drive, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native PCIe, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-07-2014, 07:01 PM
Mungo Clyde Mungo Clyde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 3
Default Re: Change tuning A = 432hz or C = 528Hz

I have found out that Native Instruments Kontakt 5 virtual instrument allows to change the tuning very easily. I have changed the tuning of some of my songs. The result is not so impressive. With A=432Hz it feels a little bit more relaxing, chilling, not so active while with A = 444hz it sounds a little bit more exciting. However I thing its just because it is like playing the song more brighter or darker like playing one note up or down on an instrument. It is fun to try something different once in a while.

So the conclusion is, Pro Tools does not have built in auto-tuning settings for built in plugins, and the tuning has to be altered via virtual instruments.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-07-2014, 09:32 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,932
Default Re: Change tuning A = 432hz or C = 528Hz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mungo Clyde View Post
So the conclusion is, Pro Tools does not have built in auto-tuning settings for built in plugins, and the tuning has to be altered via virtual instruments.
Yes, it's up to plugins.

As far as Avid is concerned, the included InTune lets you choose the base tuning between 410-480Hz. I also do know that AIR Velvet has 392-494Hz fine tuning, and Synthogy Ivory has 410-470Hz fine tuning -- but it does depend on the plugin and not all of them have the option.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tuning haydenluis The Drum Room 1 01-29-2010 04:10 PM
Tuning will the moor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-22-2005 01:55 PM
002 tuning on and off by itself MookHustle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-15-2005 12:10 PM
OT-orchestra tuning up mp3 keithl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-23-2004 07:20 PM
room tuning genebadd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 04-28-2003 09:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com