Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2011, 01:18 AM
Abomb97 Abomb97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 220
Default Pro Tools|HDX vs. Pro Tools|HD Bit Depths

http://www.avid.com/US/products/Pro-Tools-HDX

According to this link, the processing bit depth of a Pro Tools|HDX vs. Pro Tools|HD Accel system is 32-bit floating point and 24-bit fixed respectively.

The Mixer depth is 64-bit floating point and 48-bit fixed respectively.

Does this mean that using the new Pro Tools 10 with the older TDM cards will not fully utilize the 32-bit/64-bit overhead in the plugs and bus engine?

...and based on that presumption, does that mean the regular PT 10 (non-HD) technically has greater sonic performance in processing and the mix bus?

Thanks,
J
__________________
ProTools 2018
1 x Apollo Quad Firewire
1 x Apogee Duet 2 mac/ios

MacBook Pro (15-inch,2018)
2.9 Ghz Intel Core i9 CPU
32 GB 2400 DDR4 RAM
1TB SSD System Drive
Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2011, 01:21 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,360
Default Re: Pro Tools|HDX vs. Pro Tools|HD Bit Depths

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abomb97 View Post
http://www.avid.com/US/products/Pro-Tools-HDX

According to this link, the processing bit depth of a Pro Tools|HDX vs. Pro Tools|HD Accel system is 32-bit floating point and 24-bit fixed respectively.

The Mixer depth is 64-bit floating point and 48-bit fixed respectively.

Does this mean that using the new Pro Tools 10 with the older TDM cards will not fully utilize the 32-bit/64-bit overhead in the plugs and bus engine?

...and based on that presumption, does that mean the regular PT 10 (non-HD) technically has greater sonic performance in processing and the mix bus?

Thanks,
J
that is what it means. The HDX card will utilize the full bit depth.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2011, 01:42 AM
Abomb97 Abomb97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 220
Default Re: Pro Tools|HDX vs. Pro Tools|HD Bit Depths

So basically other than the cool tweaks...current TDM based HD people have no major (sonic) reasons to upgrade just the software? for 1k?

The hardware must be upgraded to take advantage of the float?

So really my options are go big and get an HDX bundle with new i/o (trading in my HD|2 accel)
<OR>
get a HD Native card (on the upgrade path) and keep my current 192?
<OR>
go back to regular pro tools land (find some i/o) but enjoy the float?

__________________
ProTools 2018
1 x Apollo Quad Firewire
1 x Apogee Duet 2 mac/ios

MacBook Pro (15-inch,2018)
2.9 Ghz Intel Core i9 CPU
32 GB 2400 DDR4 RAM
1TB SSD System Drive
Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2011, 01:48 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,360
Default Re: Pro Tools|HDX vs. Pro Tools|HD Bit Depths

well think that 1 hdx card is equal to a hd 9.. 10 or more system? Isn't that something to think about too?

The new format of plugins that will allow you to exactly have the same sonic value for both platforms?

The disk cashing ability that will enable you to work with server storage system, and load all your audio files into the ram of your system, enabling for blazing fast performance? Even more so on laptops?

There's a long list of reason why it can be advantageous.. The question is.. Do you absolutely need those?

IF you don't, why would you buy it?

If you don't need a car that goes 300 mph, because any potholes will completely destroy it and that you can't fit your whole family.. why buy it?
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2011, 02:00 AM
Abomb97 Abomb97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 220
Default Re: Pro Tools|HDX vs. Pro Tools|HD Bit Depths

Don't get me wrong, I love all the new features. I'm an Avid fanboy for sure.

Just trying find clarity on whether the new floating mixbus (one of the major wows of this release) is essentially a no-go unless I abandon my current HD TDM cards for another configuration (up or down).

__________________
ProTools 2018
1 x Apollo Quad Firewire
1 x Apogee Duet 2 mac/ios

MacBook Pro (15-inch,2018)
2.9 Ghz Intel Core i9 CPU
32 GB 2400 DDR4 RAM
1TB SSD System Drive
Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2011, 02:08 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,360
Default Re: Pro Tools|HDX vs. Pro Tools|HD Bit Depths

I'm afraid that it is a no-go, I think (although I might be wrong) that this is a HDX specific specificity
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2011, 02:34 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Pro Tools|HDX vs. Pro Tools|HD Bit Depths

As i have not seen AAX plug ins yet i cant be sure. But it is pretty common to get a PTLE (a non HD session) ware all the plug ins are clipped and all the bus's are red. Your resources will start to turn all red the channels will start to turn red. Its a hint that bad sonic thingies are about to enter the air. And the clients sitting there wondering why you a messing with the mix that they took so long to put together at home. Now it should be even harder to clip those internal plug in bus's. It will also make sure that your session translates from non HD project studio to HD Mix Room as all mixing is done in about the same way in respect to the mix bus across all PT platforms.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2011, 02:38 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Pro Tools|HDX vs. Pro Tools|HD Bit Depths

Quote:
Originally Posted by browniespeaks View Post
As i have not seen AAX plug ins yet i cant be sure. But it is pretty common to get a PTLE (a non HD session) ware all the plug ins are clipped and all the bus's are red. Your resources will start to turn all red the channels will start to turn red. Its a hint that bad sonic thingies are about to enter the air. And the clients sitting there wondering why you a messing with the mix that they took so long to put together at home. Now it should be even harder to clip those internal plug in bus's. It will also make sure that your session translates from non HD project studio to HD Mix Room as all mixing is done in about the same way in respect to the mix bus across all PT platforms.
+1
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple bit depths in same AAF/OMF colinato Post - Surround - Video 1 09-28-2010 08:33 AM
mixed bit depths matt connolly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-12-2004 05:21 PM
What is a good resource on bit depths? Dalecoz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 01-15-2004 12:53 PM
SSC Bit Depths nozza1 Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 06-15-2001 02:55 PM
Multiple bit depths in PT: WHEN?? John McDaniel Tips & Tricks 7 01-31-2001 09:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com