Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2015, 01:32 PM
nickbarkman nickbarkman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5
Default SoftKey Trim to VCAs

Here's another one that I can't find in tutorials and/or forums:

I run 4 VCA faders, which I can lock to the Artist Control ... no problem.
I created a Soft Key command for "TRIM"... no problem.

But...

When I select the VCA I want trimmed, and press my newly created "Trim" key, nothing happens. Am I missing a way to link this function to a selected track? I know you can use the mouse and change it there, but thats so tedious, and coming from D-commands/D-controls, there were dedicated buttons. Trying to replicate that O

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2015, 01:40 PM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: SoftKey Trim to VCAs

I think you have to use an option called 'do to selected track'
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2015, 01:41 PM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: SoftKey Trim to VCAs

Also on PT standard I don't think that volume trim automation is available yet
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2015, 02:05 PM
nickbarkman nickbarkman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5
Default Re: SoftKey Trim to VCAs

OH YEAH!! You were right... you have to select the "Do To Sel" first, THEN hit "Trim" and BOOM, trim automation mode (after initial auto pass of course)! Then to go back to previous auto mode, select "Do To Sel" first, then hit "Trim" again.

I was doing the commands backward. Crisis averted. THANK YOU!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching Softkey Pages to another screen Dan Smith Avid S6 4 09-16-2015 12:27 PM
Softkey assigned to Option or Shift key Krzysztof Artist Series 9 04-26-2014 07:05 PM
How do I make a Softkey play a mem loc.? Peterjk Artist Series 2 01-12-2013 03:43 AM
artist control softkey content changes to hui set breakie Artist Series 1 05-16-2012 03:20 AM
Modes softkey SBP ICON & C|24 0 08-12-2009 12:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com