Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2011, 09:05 AM
scar97 scar97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 732
Default Profire 2626 and digi 003 problems

Hey guys! It has been a while since I have been here. Been using my Radar and Sadie stuff since PT 8 had some issues. I am now working to get everything on Mac as well. LOVE IT!!!

OK. Here is my issue. I have a small studio with a DIGI002 and I wanted 8 more inputs thru adat pipe. I bought a profire 2626 from GC. I have tried everything to get this POS set up. I am running windows xp sp3. I downloaded the latest driver, installed it and it won't even show me the control panel.

Do I have to use the firewire if I just want 8 channels of I/O thru adat pipe?

I have the adat out of the 2626 to the in of the 002 and adat out of the 002 to the adat in on the 2626. I only have one firewire port on this PC. It runs protools 8.05 rock solid but for the life of me I can't even get the software installed.

I put the original install CD in for the 2626 and it said it could not install this unit "go to drivers and downloads". I did that. That package installed but it WILL NOT FIND THIS HARDWARE!!"

Any help from my buddies would be greatly appreciated.

I know someone is using the digi002 with the 2626. Should I take it back and just do like I used to? I have used appogee rosetta 800 and hearback thru lightpipe on this same PC before and it worked flawless.

Here is the driver page I was using
http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=...fb&OS=x72#tabs


Thanks!

PS: Tom, Keyybeats, guitardom, and uhreebody else....hope you are all doing well. Check out our new song by billy currington "Let Me Down Easy"
Mark Nesler
__________________
"It aint about the stuff you got..If it sounds right you're finished..Burn it!"

For all complaints click here

DAW
-
Digi003 PC-Sweetwater CS dual 3.0/Asus 975X Chipset/CPU dual 3.0GHz/800MHz FSB/RAM 4GB/Radeonx300se/4 internal glyph sata drives/ 3 external glyph backup drives/Acronis True Image OUTBOARD-UA LA-610, ADL-600, Digimax lt, Eureka x 2, Central Station, Hearback x 8, JBL LSR, Monster Power Software-PTLE 8.0, Sound Forge, CD Architect Plugins- Too many and too much money spent
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2011, 09:22 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,011
Default Re: Profire 2626 and digi 003 problems

I've not used it, but I did use the Presonus Firestudio, which seems very similar and here is what worked then(and I can tell you the 2626 is a great sounding piece). Connect the firewire and open the software that comes with the 2626. Setup the inputs to route to the 8 lightpipe output channels. Now disconnect the firewire and restart with the 003 connected and the 2626 connected to the 003 with a lightpipe cable(OUT of the 2626 to IN of the 003). Open Pro Tools and to Setup>IO and click on the INPUT tab. Make sure that inputs 9 thru 16 are available on the input grid(now would be a handy time to name them if you like). That should be it. You MIGHT be able to daisy chain the firewire(2626>003>computer) and leave it connected, but Pro Tools is going to see the 2626 inputs from the optical input, not from the firewire connection. Hope that helps
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2011, 09:32 AM
scar97 scar97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 732
Default Re: Profire 2626 and digi 003 problems

Thanks for the fast reply Albee. Good to hear from you again.

I did try turning off the 003, pulling the firewire from 003 from the back of the pc. Then I connected the 2626 firewire to the only firewire port I have. I thought the same thing that maybe it needed to see that connection first to install the hardware. It did nothing. Usually I will get a "new hardware found" dialog. I tried it a couple of times uninstalling drivers and reinstalling them. I also tried just having the 2626 connected to the firewire port, turning the unit on and nothing. What is puzzling me is that the CD that came with the 2626 wont even allow me to install it.

I hope I did not get a defective unit. I don't think I did but I am bound to be doing something wrong.

I worked for 5 hours on this POS last night. I also have used presonus digimax thru adat without problems. Love it. To be honest I bought this unit because of your ealry post (I think it was you) a year or so ago

I am about at my wits end.

__________________
"It aint about the stuff you got..If it sounds right you're finished..Burn it!"

For all complaints click here

DAW
-
Digi003 PC-Sweetwater CS dual 3.0/Asus 975X Chipset/CPU dual 3.0GHz/800MHz FSB/RAM 4GB/Radeonx300se/4 internal glyph sata drives/ 3 external glyph backup drives/Acronis True Image OUTBOARD-UA LA-610, ADL-600, Digimax lt, Eureka x 2, Central Station, Hearback x 8, JBL LSR, Monster Power Software-PTLE 8.0, Sound Forge, CD Architect Plugins- Too many and too much money spent
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2011, 10:38 AM
scar97 scar97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 732
Default Re: Profire 2626 and digi 003 problems

Bump!!! Help!!
__________________
"It aint about the stuff you got..If it sounds right you're finished..Burn it!"

For all complaints click here

DAW
-
Digi003 PC-Sweetwater CS dual 3.0/Asus 975X Chipset/CPU dual 3.0GHz/800MHz FSB/RAM 4GB/Radeonx300se/4 internal glyph sata drives/ 3 external glyph backup drives/Acronis True Image OUTBOARD-UA LA-610, ADL-600, Digimax lt, Eureka x 2, Central Station, Hearback x 8, JBL LSR, Monster Power Software-PTLE 8.0, Sound Forge, CD Architect Plugins- Too many and too much money spent
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Profire 2626 problems, about to give up. ionei Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 08-24-2013 07:45 AM
Profire 2626 routing problems duanebonney Pro Tools 10 13 06-08-2012 02:15 AM
How to use a ProFire 2626 and a Digi 002 simultaneously? brokecollegestudentrec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-07-2012 01:26 PM
problems with Profire 2626 & PTMP 7.4 dennispombo Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-30-2008 09:17 AM
Digi 003 Rack vs Profire 2626 Barry Johns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-15-2008 06:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com