Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2006, 09:08 AM
Pirate Post Pirate Post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Studio City, CA USA
Posts: 639
Default Mojo and Quicktime slowdow

I've noticed that running more than one Quicktime via my Mojo in short period of time results in jerky video playback and timeline functionality.

Anyone else seen this?
__________________
Peter Cole - Head Pirate
http://www.beforenoonpost.com
http://www.piratepost.net
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2006, 12:17 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,864
Default Re: Mojo and Quicktime slowdow

Hi Peter,
I'm not seeing this over here. How many QT, how long and far apart are they?
Peace,
Brandon
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2006, 02:38 AM
digartisan digartisan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide, SA
Posts: 66
Default Re: Mojo and Quicktime slowdow

How are you guys hooking up your Mojo's?

I have a HD3 accel system so all my slots are full (for an internal FW card) so im after a straight answer if i can plug the mojo into the fw400 bus whilst having fw800 drives??
__________________
Mike Darren
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2006, 06:45 AM
Pirate Post Pirate Post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Studio City, CA USA
Posts: 639
Default Re: Mojo and Quicktime slowdow

I have 8 Quicktimes in one session. The Quicktimes are anywhere from 10 minutes to 20 minutes in length and are at one hour intervals. I had 2.5 Gigs of RAM and just upped my computer to 4.5 Gigs as per Digi's recommendation that 2.5 was inadequate.

I'll get back to you all if the additional RAM fixed the issue.
__________________
Peter Cole - Head Pirate
http://www.beforenoonpost.com
http://www.piratepost.net
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2006, 06:48 AM
Pirate Post Pirate Post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Studio City, CA USA
Posts: 639
Default Re: Mojo and Quicktime slowdow

Quote:
How are you guys hooking up your Mojo's?

I have a HD3 accel system so all my slots are full (for an internal FW card) so im after a straight answer if i can plug the mojo into the fw400 bus whilst having fw800 drives??
Straight answer.

No.

At least that is what I've been told. Never tried it.
__________________
Peter Cole - Head Pirate
http://www.beforenoonpost.com
http://www.piratepost.net
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2006, 04:17 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,864
Default Re: Mojo and Quicktime slowdow

Quote:
I have 8 Quicktimes in one session. The Quicktimes are anywhere from 10 minutes to 20 minutes in length and are at one hour intervals. I had 2.5 Gigs of RAM and just upped my computer to 4.5 Gigs as per Digi's recommendation that 2.5 was inadequate.

I'll get back to you all if the additional RAM fixed the issue.
Hi Peter,
I just cut the FX and BG for a 1hour 30 movie with 6 reels @ 1 hour apart. I have over three gigs of ram. My session slowed down a little toward the last reel. Not much only slightly slugish. I didn't mind it at all. I just thought it was the increase in automation information and audio files in the session. So no, I'm not seeing this behavior over here. Hope this helps.
Brandon
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2006, 02:33 AM
S-pole S-pole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 46
Default Re: Mojo and Quicktime slowdow

We have the same experience here. We have only one 50 minutes long Quick Time movie in the session and after some time of working with it, the playback starts to be jerky. We have four studios equipped very similarly and the problem is the same everywhere. Restarting ProTools usualy heps, but the problem is back after some time again.

Pavel
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-18-2006, 03:57 AM
Tim Fletcher Tim Fletcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London
Posts: 11
Default Re: Mojo and Quicktime slowdow

This is a known issue with running Quicktime through the Mojo. We have been liasing with Digi tech support here in the UK and they have discovered that it is linked to the amount of graphical processing that the Mac (PCs are fine) has to do whilst simultaneously decoding the Quicktime for the Mojo. Apparently the way the PT software is written means that quicktime and the graphics engine share a processing 'channel' (Please excuse my terminology here!) and this is how they are linked. You will find that if you use a graphics heavy option such as scrolling with playhead then the dropped frames are much worse than a session using page scolling. I am informed that few people have complained about this (Like only us in Europe and only 3 or 4 in the US) so it's not too high on Digi's list of priorities to fix. I see from this thread though that a few others have noticed too so that's good for getting a fix a bit quicker!

Cheers!

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2006, 04:34 AM
garret garret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 561
Default Re: Mojo and Quicktime slowdow

I posted about this problem when 7.2 came out and noone even replied
I thought it was just my system. I'm glad it is infact a buggy issue. Hopefully it can be solved cos its extremely annoying

P.S I complained to tech support too!!
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-18-2006, 06:55 AM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,131
Default Re: Mojo and Quicktime slowdow

Peter,
I have the same problem. After a while (maybe a hour or less) the Mojo Video becomes jerky. It then becomes useless as the clients start to complain about the Picture. If you restart the session then your fine for a while. I like the Mojo, but I'm not 100% sold on it. Quicktimes are the norm so it needs to be running smooth all the time. Please make it work.
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
? OG Mojo and DNX36 QuickTime Craig F Post - Surround - Video 0 06-02-2009 01:45 PM
Quicktime through Mojo looking really bad? Erik Olsson Post - Surround - Video 10 08-25-2008 12:39 PM
Can't play Quicktime through mojo jscroz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 05-12-2008 12:36 PM
PT 7.4, Mojo and QuickTime video Wes Plate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-03-2007 02:58 PM
Converting MOJO pic to quicktime emf1138 Post - Surround - Video 0 09-06-2005 10:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com