Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2012, 06:26 AM
Toto2004 Toto2004 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 29
Default Digitest failure

Hi,

A HD Accel PCIe card failed digitest. I run Protools HD10 (HD2 rig) under Lion with a 192.
Reinstalled the cards but the card still fails.
Any ideas what the error below mean?

DSP External S-RAM Test (X Memory ) DSP B: Failed
-Host port read error occurred.
DSP External S-RAM Test (Y Memory ) DSP B: Failed
-Host port read error occurred.
DSP External S-RAM Test (P Memory ) DSP B: Failed
-Host port read error occurred.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2012, 11:04 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,494
Default Re: Digitest failure

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toto2004 View Post
Hi,

A HD Accel PCIe card failed digitest. I run Protools HD10 (HD2 rig) under Lion with a 192.
Reinstalled the cards but the card still fails.
Any ideas what the error below mean?

DSP External S-RAM Test (X Memory ) DSP B: Failed
-Host port read error occurred.
DSP External S-RAM Test (Y Memory ) DSP B: Failed
-Host port read error occurred.
DSP External S-RAM Test (P Memory ) DSP B: Failed
-Host port read error occurred.
Hi,

Chip number 2 has got faulty ram! some plugins will go a bit crazy if they instantiate on that chip. some plugs will still work ok, but any that use ram will probably emit a clicking or popping sound.

If you find a plugin is creating such noises! check if it is on the number 2 chip, if it is then deactivate the plugin then click on the number 2 chip to disable it, it will read allocated, then re-activate the plugin.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2014, 02:16 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Digitest failure

FYI the RAM on the cards is not used like the RAM in the computer
its dedicated to the DSP chip ( in your case B )

There is Internal DSP RAM and External DSP RAM for each of the DSP and SSP chips

It has nothing to do what so ever if any plugin uses RAM or not, the attached RAM Chip is used for computation of the algorithms used by the DSP/SSP Chip
Bad ram especially either A or B will cause strange bussing issues and erroneous signals in the software

only the RAM in the CPU slots ( sticks ) are used for plugins that require RAM

I have all the parts and SMD stations to repair the cards if interested
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2014, 12:36 PM
LSD-Studio LSD-Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 42
Default Re: Digitest failure

damn, so the PCIe core card in my B-rig seems to have a faulty RAM as well.
does anyone know if there's someone in Europe who can fix those cards?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2014-05-03 at 20.33.23.jpg (24.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DigiTest failure? UCB_Theater Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 12-12-2006 07:13 PM
Digitest failure rubberlugs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-18-2005 06:15 AM
digitest failure jackruston Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 08-10-2002 01:59 AM
Digitest failure gitarrcarl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-18-2001 06:51 AM
Digitest failure Redsandblu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-11-2000 05:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com