Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2012, 02:45 AM
LSD-Studio LSD-Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 42
Default Different look of PT on my two studio machines..driving me nuts

This is driving me [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]ing nuts......
when I open a session on my main Mac (Intel, PTHD 10.1.2) it looks totally different from the same session on my editing mac (G5, PTHD 8.01)....
I know that it's not because of the PT version (when I was using PT8 on my main mac it looked like it does now with PT10)....
I can't [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]ing find any settings in the preferences that could possibly change this...also the look is still different after I trashed the PT prefs, so it can't really be the settings...
is it the vga card?

It's really driving me nuts, I'm so used to the look of the waveforms on my main machine that I can't properly work on the StudioB machine....

btw, when I zoom in all the way it looks the same on both machines...
here are screenshots:

StudioA:



StudioB:
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2012, 03:03 AM
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,867
Default Re: Different look of PT on my two studio machines..driving me nuts

Go to View->Waveforms->Outlines.
On one machine it's activated, on the other one it isn't.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2012, 03:56 AM
LSD-Studio LSD-Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 42
Default Re: Different look of PT on my two studio machines..driving me nuts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Go to View->Waveforms->Outlines.
On one machine it's activated, on the other one it isn't.
Thanks heaps!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This is driving me nuts Cal D Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-07-2009 06:50 PM
Pro Tools LE is driving me nuts. eheraldez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-01-2008 09:16 AM
PT Driving me nuts!!! mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-10-2005 02:03 PM
driving me nuts stut5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-09-2003 07:03 AM
Driving Me Nuts...How do you adjust this? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-26-2002 09:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com