Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-03-2010, 08:30 PM
scar97 scar97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 732
Default Re: Clone and Swap with Larger HD

Most of the people I know here use acronis. Hell I just bought a larger drive for my office laptop today. It was an IDE (not sata like in the studio pcs). Hooked up to usb, attached the IDE cable, initialized the disk, did a quick format and the fired up acronis...bingo new larger drive and stored the old one for backup. It was only an 80 gig but it took about 20 minutes. I could care less what happens to it now.

I would be willing to bet that most of us have at least 5-10 spare sata drives with different clones on them.

If you are in the middle of a session and the drive crashes (not a matter of if but when) you unplug, plug the backup in, reboot...rock and roll.

Best insurance on the market for system restore.
__________________
"It aint about the stuff you got..If it sounds right you're finished..Burn it!"

For all complaints click here

DAW
-
Digi003 PC-Sweetwater CS dual 3.0/Asus 975X Chipset/CPU dual 3.0GHz/800MHz FSB/RAM 4GB/Radeonx300se/4 internal glyph sata drives/ 3 external glyph backup drives/Acronis True Image OUTBOARD-UA LA-610, ADL-600, Digimax lt, Eureka x 2, Central Station, Hearback x 8, JBL LSR, Monster Power Software-PTLE 8.0, Sound Forge, CD Architect Plugins- Too many and too much money spent
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-03-2010, 08:46 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Clone and Swap with Larger HD

Scarrrrrrrrrz
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-03-2010, 08:56 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Clone and Swap with Larger HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
This needs to be standard procedure for any PT rig without question.

Shane

ANY
rig...IMHO
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-03-2010, 09:07 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Clone and Swap with Larger HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post

ANY
rig...IMHO
+10,000

Anyone who uses a computer... period... should be taking these precautions.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-03-2010, 10:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,018
Default Re: Clone and Swap with Larger HD

AMEN!!!. I have cloned system drives for most of my computers, several for my PT machine, and drive images of everything I own.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-05-2010, 09:33 PM
scar97 scar97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 732
Default Re: Clone and Swap with Larger HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Scarrrrrrrrrz
Key KB. How ya doin oneim? Sorry I have been quiet for a while. Been working with Radar and Sadie latley. Still doing some mixing with protools but waiting to build a new I7 and let 8.04 settle down. You think it is time to make the jump? If so tell me the baddest I7 build you know of. I got cases, drives etc. I just want to know what to expect. I am about to move to a 64 bit system and want to know if it is really worth it and what problems I may encounter. The I7 build thread would take me a week to read and I need to do it right the first time.

Good to see all you guys. I will try to be more interactive. I got pissed at avidesign for a while I am over it.
__________________
"It aint about the stuff you got..If it sounds right you're finished..Burn it!"

For all complaints click here

DAW
-
Digi003 PC-Sweetwater CS dual 3.0/Asus 975X Chipset/CPU dual 3.0GHz/800MHz FSB/RAM 4GB/Radeonx300se/4 internal glyph sata drives/ 3 external glyph backup drives/Acronis True Image OUTBOARD-UA LA-610, ADL-600, Digimax lt, Eureka x 2, Central Station, Hearback x 8, JBL LSR, Monster Power Software-PTLE 8.0, Sound Forge, CD Architect Plugins- Too many and too much money spent
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
30" screen (or larger) ? jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 43 06-27-2010 07:26 AM
Larger Comments in Mix Window finkbmx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-21-2008 06:17 PM
Upgrading DigiDrive w/ larger HD? Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-15-2005 07:01 AM
Is there a way to display markers larger? bigbubbaj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-11-2004 09:14 PM
Uploading files larger than 1.5 meg jiagap 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-21-2002 07:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com