Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2001, 09:27 PM
mgermani mgermani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 15
Default Slave Protools to Cakewalk on second PC?

Hello all:

I've been using Cakewalk for years now, on an older computer with which I use the Soundblaster Live! as a cheap sampler solution. I bought a second computer upon which I run Protools, but here's my predicament:

I still need those soundfonts, and a decent MIDI sequencer. Either I could do all my sequencing in Cakewalk and transfer right to ProTools to add my live tracks, or, preferably, I could slave Protools to Cakewalk so that I could run the live tracks off Protools, and synch them to dynamic MIDI content on my second PC. I use an external MIDI keyboard to both produce sounds, and as a controller. Then when I'm completely satisfied with the MIDI and live audio, I'd mix them down on Protools, etc.

Does anyone know if this can be done? I suspect it can, but I'm not sure how. If it is possible, how would I wire the MIDI cables to include my X5D synth in the loop? It needs to receive and send MIDI data, being a controller and a synth.

Thanks in advance for your input, I look forward to getting more out of this Protools rig!

Thanks,
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2001, 10:20 PM
mgermani mgermani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 15
Default Re: Slave Protools to Cakewalk on second PC?

Thanks:

I'm not actually a Cubase user, I'm using Cakewalk. I'm not used to striping tracks with SMPTE either, but I'd be interested in figuring it out. I'm using Cakewalk Home Studio 9.0

Perhaps an external synch device might work?

Cheers,
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2001, 05:30 AM
Numachida Numachida is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 292
Default Re: Slave Protools to Cakewalk on second PC?

Sorry-it was late. Cakewalk/Cubase? Kinda look the same. Anyway-the idea would be the same. If you want to try it check in your software/manual to see if it will 1)Generate SMPTE time code 2) Read SMPTE time code. If the answer to 1 is no it will be less convenient. If the answer to 2 is no it won't work. You'll have to use MIDI time code.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2001, 06:18 AM
znelson znelson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 91
Default Re: Slave Protools to Cakewalk on second PC?

I midi sync my laptop (running CW9) and the ProTools box using PT as the master. PT has a slight delay when it begins recording, so if you set PT as slave, you're going to be missing some audio. Set it as master and it'll trigger CW9 on the other computer when it's ready. Be sure to set the project to sync to external midi in CW9 and hit play, it'll sit there waiting for a midi start command from PT. One other thing, there's a setting you must select in PT before it'll send the appropriate midi start/stop commands, I forget exactly where this is, it's in one of the drop down menus, not in one of the device configuration menus. If you look around you should be able to find it, it has something to do with outputting midi. Sorry I can't remember the exact setting off the top of my head. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CAKEWALK SONAR TO PROTOOLS nickthomas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-24-2005 07:54 PM
ProTools 5.3.1 tracks to Cakewalk 9 Brian Maxwell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-27-2004 06:36 AM
Cakewalk OMF to Protools Roger Stauss Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-10-2004 10:15 AM
protools vs cakewalk jjt Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 03-06-2001 11:44 PM
Sync Cakewalk with Protools Jovel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-05-2001 01:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com