Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2015, 07:45 PM
Stedmister Stedmister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sault Ste. Marie
Posts: 1
Default Used Digidesign 002, no software

I received a generous gift 002 from a friend, however he no longer has the software, I was wondering if anyone knows where I can download it, protools LE.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2015, 06:27 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Used Digidesign 002, no software

This KB article might help:http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/FAQ/en351651 I'm not sure what version of PTLE would have come with an 002.

You can get updated drivers for the 002 here: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...02-003-Drivers

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2015, 09:39 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,873
Default Re: Used Digidesign 002, no software

002 can use LE6 thru LE8, and PT 9,and 10. 9 and 10 require a separate driver to be downloaded and installed(the driver is part of the LE installers). Getting the software is only part of the "battle"(and WHICH version you can use depends on WHICH OS you plan to use). With LE, you must have an authorization code to allow the software to open(maybe your friend still has the code written down somewhere, or can log onto his account to retrieve the code AND maybe the software download). Having said that, if you have a code for, say LE7, but your computer is running Windows 7 or Yosemite, it won't work.
Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)
Last detail, while I can't speak for Mac installers, if you are running a PC, HOW you install is also crucial(so let us know what you have so we can offer the best advice)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2015, 12:50 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Used Digidesign 002, no software

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
002 can use LE6 thru LE8, and PT 9,and 10. 9 and 10 require a separate driver to be downloaded and installed(the driver is part of the LE installers). Getting the software is only part of the "battle"(and WHICH version you can use depends on WHICH OS you plan to use). With LE, you must have an authorization code to allow the software to open(maybe your friend still has the code written down somewhere, or can log onto his account to retrieve the code AND maybe the software download). Having said that, if you have a code for, say LE7, but your computer is running Windows 7 or Yosemite, it won't work.
Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)
Last detail, while I can't speak for Mac installers, if you are running a PC, HOW you install is also crucial(so let us know what you have so we can offer the best advice)
Thanks Dave, I've never had to deal with LE auths..

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2015, 01:50 PM
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,155
Default Re: Used Digidesign 002, no software

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stedmister View Post
I received a generous gift 002 from a friend, however he no longer has the software, I was wondering if anyone knows where I can download it, protools LE.
If it was a legitimate owner they should have access to the Authorization code and software through their AVID account.

Since it's a friend I would get them to log in and see what's their account hopefully you will have a machine capable of running whatever versions are in the original owners account.
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS & FT: Avid HD3 + Digidesign 96 + Software Mihael Hercog Buy & Sell 2 01-10-2015 04:27 PM
Used digidesign hardware and software chuxdaddy General Discussion 1 07-18-2009 09:03 AM
Digidesign to Hire New Software Engineers deanguidry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 35 06-12-2009 11:35 AM
Any way to use digidesign 002 and other DAW software joelizq General Discussion 3 12-06-2008 01:14 AM
Digidesign® Pro Tools® HD 7 software is available Ducky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 11-03-2005 04:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com