Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2010, 02:58 PM
Amin7b5 Amin7b5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 56
Default If your using PT9 with the Apogee Duet.....

What is the lowest buffer you can set? I just ordered a Duet on the Sweetwater Special but it's backordered

So curiosity has the best of me... Can you set a 64 sample buffer with PT9 and the Duet?!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2010, 03:44 PM
sscp101 sscp101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 34
Default Re: If your using PT9 with the Apogee Duet.....

Yes you can do 64 thats the lowest you can go with it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2010, 09:05 AM
Amin7b5 Amin7b5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 56
Default Re: If your using PT9 with the Apogee Duet.....

Thanks for the reply!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2010, 09:25 PM
Markham Markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: If your using PT9 with the Apogee Duet.....

Just because is lists 64 doesn't mean it will work. My experience with an Intel Quad Core machine is that 128 is the lowest you can use for recording and I still occasionally get pops and clicks. You have to use the Maestro software to monitor your input while recording.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2010, 11:10 PM
Amin7b5 Amin7b5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 56
Default Re: If your using PT9 with the Apogee Duet.....

Hmmm. I have an iMac at home and at work. I run an Mbox mini at home and presonus firestudio interfaces at work with PT9 and have no problems with a 64 sample buffer, so as long as the Duet supports the 64 sample buffer, I'm sure the computers will be able to handle it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-2010, 05:31 AM
lapislazuli lapislazuli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: OH
Posts: 19
Default Re: If your using PT9 with the Apogee Duet.....

I'm using a Macbook 4GB RAM and Apogee ONE with PT9 (for traveling) and I have found some clicks and pops when recording at 128.

I recorded tracks with the same setup in a different DAW at 128 without a problem. Those tracks sound good actually, I just don't like the GUI. I prefer to track and edit in PT.

I've had to go in with the pencil tool and fix two or three spikes for every PT-recorded track.

MORAL: Record in PT at 256, if you can handle the latency.

Disclaimer: This is true for me and my setup only.
__________________
GA RG OT
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-06-2010, 07:24 AM
Goldencd Goldencd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 104
Default Re: If your using PT9 with the Apogee Duet.....

2.6 quad core Nehalem 3 gigs ram plus ensemble. 5, 6 or 7 cores at 99% (all reacted the same)

Anything below 256 gives me pops and clicks. I set mine to 256 and setup maestro for a separate mix (once it is set it doesn't even have to run as a program)

1/2 = p tools
3/4 = inputs

both go to the big knob and get mixed to the headphone amp. Just mute the track and roll. Once it is set it is just as easy as input monitoring in HD (which i did miss until i figured out maestro).

For me, there is no advantage for running at anything below 256... BTW, it did not even effect the echo effect (latency) i was getting .. just added artifacts.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-06-2010, 06:03 PM
lapislazuli lapislazuli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: OH
Posts: 19
Default Re: If your using PT9 with the Apogee Duet.....

Goldencd, I'm not sure I understand your workaround... How do the Maestro settings change latency if you're recording at 256?
__________________
GA RG OT
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-06-2010, 06:14 PM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 294
Default Re: If your using PT9 with the Apogee Duet.....

I'm running my PT9/Duet combo on a MBP 17" 2.53 GHz i5, and I'm not able to get mine to run below 128 without pops and clicks. I run a lot of NI plug-ins though.

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / Audient iD22 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / Nuendo 10 / Reaper 5 / Studio One 4.5 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-06-2010, 09:42 PM
Goldencd Goldencd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 104
Default Re: If your using PT9 with the Apogee Duet.....

I will try to be more clear.

I mix in stereo. I have inputs of the ensemble 1 through 5 in use. 1/2 =MPC
3/4 = Motif, 5= Great River Mic Pre. 6-8 are not in use right now.

IN pro tools the only output ever is 1/2. This goes to my "DAW MIX input" on my Big Knob. You could use any monitor control system with multiple inputs or any mixer.

In Maestro Mixer, I set the "from software" to "1/2" THEN I set the "to Hardware" to "3/4". This changes the output section of the Maestro Mixer to say that output 1/2 go to 1/2. "Mixer A" goes to output "3/4"
In the mixer section I set all input fader levels to 0.

In essence every input on the ensemble from 1 on up is routed to output 3 and 4 of the ensemble. (in addition to going in to pro tools). It still records in Pro tools the same as it ever did. So now you have protools outputting to 1 and 2 and all the ensemble inputs routing to outputs 3 and 4.

Outputs 1 and 2 are wired to one input on my Big Knob
Outputs 3 and 4 are wired to another input on my big knob
When I track I select both inputs on the Big Knob and send the "mixed" signal to my monitors or headphone amp or whatever I am monitoring from.

The only thing left to do is MUTE the track in protools (so that particular track does not output to 1 and 2 since it is muted) since it is already being output to my Big Knob with NO latency via Maestro and output 3 and 4.

If I am not tracking I turn the Pres down and I only select my DAW MIX input on my Big Knob and that is all I hear.

I hope that helped clear it up and didn't make it more confusing. I have a habit of doing that
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee Rosetta 200 (MINT), Lynx AES16e-SRC, Apogee Duet, BBE 882i, OFFERS ENTERTAINED jrhager84 Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 02:25 AM
Pt 9 and apogee duet 1 sidneyjohn Pro Tools 9 1 02-21-2013 10:07 AM
WTB:WTB: Apogee Duet 2 postman56 Buy & Sell 2 09-21-2012 06:37 AM
PT9, Apogee duet help please lacassius macOS 5 02-08-2012 08:51 PM
Apogee Duet 2 is out! nst7 Pro Tools 9 2 03-31-2011 01:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com