Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-12-2010, 08:58 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,962
Default Re: Is PT8 64bit native? And how much RAM can it address?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
No need for the 3G switch. I recommend 6G-8G of RAM though in your system, as the OS can take up to 2G alone depending on how you have it optimized. In this way, PT will have full access to the 4G of memory.

Shane
Shane, you did notice he was asking about a 32-bit system, right?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-12-2010, 12:37 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Is PT8 64bit native? And how much RAM can it address?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Shane, you did notice he was asking about a 32-bit system, right?
I think he mentioned he'll be running a 64-bit OS in his first post:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hercules View Post
...If it is still 32bit then it should only address <4GB RAM regardless of how much is installed in your 64bit PC.....
If not, can the original poster come back and clarify. Thanks.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 64bit DSP and Native midnightsun Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 07-21-2013 04:58 AM
Flux Epure V3 AAX 64bit Native/DSP and RTAS/TDM Tops3b Buy & Sell 2 07-02-2013 10:30 PM
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 09:48 AM
HD Native '64bit Mixer Resolution'? Matt_G Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 21 10-12-2010 07:04 AM
pt hd native a 64bit solution clemens Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-07-2010 09:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com