Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-02-2010, 12:14 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: CS update for PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SDDP View Post
That would be EXTREMELY SWELL!

But wouldn't that require PT working in the 64 bit world?
Where it could use more than the 4gig ram limit?

If it could use all 8 cores and more than 4 gigs, ie: 20 - 30 gigs of ram, a Protools Native 9 HD could be as or more powerful than an HD2 or HD3 (minus HEAT).

If they rewrite RTAS... you can guarantee it will be written for 64-bit.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-02-2010, 01:47 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: CS update for PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SOUNDDECISION View Post
I have had the Exact same issue since PT8 and still on PT9

Anyone have any idea why?

HD6 /Magma /8 core Mac pro /16 GB ram


Andy
Do you possibly have network drives attached or do you see 'net' and 'home' items in the Workspace?

If so try disconnecting the network drive and/or disabling Airport if it's on. Alternately try disabling Ethernet in your Network control panel and let me know if any of those help (I'm trying to gather data on this - obviously we wouldn't want you to have to disable Ethernet, especially if you're using Ethernet based controllers.).
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Native cant Update Firmware after installing PT9.0.5 Update Aditu Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 72 11-27-2012 04:57 PM
10.3 Update - Windows shutdown issue has returned. Update at your own risk. crm0510 Windows 14 09-19-2012 02:50 PM
10.5.6 update. Is it safe to apply the system update from 10.5.5? SBCCMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-02-2009 03:27 AM
Windows Update Vs Apples Software Update sunburst79 General Discussion 2 07-14-2007 07:40 AM
What is this Apple Update? Hard Disk Update...ver 1.0 McMasters Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-30-2003 06:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com