Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2017, 12:45 AM
beauknowsdiddly beauknowsdiddly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Florida
Posts: 9
Default Technical difficulty

Hey Everyone!
I cannot minimize pro tools. Well I can but it's a bear to get it to maximize again. I'm spending a lot of time on tutorials and other learning stuff so quite often I need to minimize the program down to my taskbar to look at other stuff. Then I have to click on the Pro Tools icon in my task bar like a gazillion times to get it to come back up. Sometimes it won't even come back up at all and I have to right click it and "close window" and reopen the program. Which means I could lose any unsaved stuff. SAVE OFTEN! Got it lol. Any suggestions though?
__________________
Thank you!!
Beau

Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 15063) (15063.rs2_release.170317-1834)
GIGABYTE GA-B250M-DS3H (rev. 1.0) LGA 1151 Intel B250 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.1 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
BIOS: BIOS Date: 04/24/17 17:46:13 Ver: 05.0000C
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G4560 @ 3.50GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.5GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 8080MB RAM

Focusrite 2i2 2nd Gen
Pro-Tools 12.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2017, 03:14 AM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,071
Default Re: Technical difficulty

I've never tried to minimize Pro Tools. But I often have several other programs open. In Windows 10 I use the virtual desktops feature. Hit Win + Tab to bring up the list of desktops. On the lower right of the screen you should see a + sign. Click the + to add another virtual desktop. Open your other programs in the new desktop. Now you can switch between the Pro Tools desktop and the other programs desktop with the Win + Tab key combination, no minimizing required.

Hope this helps.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.13 High Sierra / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- MBox 3 Mini - Mixdown interface
- Mackie Onyx 1640i - Tracking interface
- Behringer X32 Producer - Tracking interface
- PT12.8.2
- Various USB2 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2017, 02:07 PM
beauknowsdiddly beauknowsdiddly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Florida
Posts: 9
Default Re: Technical difficulty

Hey Thanks Mike!
So that's a great feature but it doesn't seem to work for me while Pro Tools First is full screen. It seems I can do it on any other screen. I just did it while typing this and it showed the windows I can choose from including pro tools. I also have a PDF file loaded I can choose. I can use that trick when I'm viewing either Internet explorer OR Adobe Acrobat. It just doesn't seem to work when viewing pro tools.

Things that make you go hmmm. :)
__________________
Thank you!!
Beau

Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 15063) (15063.rs2_release.170317-1834)
GIGABYTE GA-B250M-DS3H (rev. 1.0) LGA 1151 Intel B250 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.1 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
BIOS: BIOS Date: 04/24/17 17:46:13 Ver: 05.0000C
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G4560 @ 3.50GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.5GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 8080MB RAM

Focusrite 2i2 2nd Gen
Pro-Tools 12.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2017, 05:47 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,613
Default Re: Technical difficulty

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuikDraw View Post
I've never tried to minimize Pro Tools. But I often have several other programs open. In Windows 10 I use the virtual desktops feature. Hit Win + Tab to bring up the list of desktops. On the lower right of the screen you should see a + sign. Click the + to add another virtual desktop. Open your other programs in the new desktop. Now you can switch between the Pro Tools desktop and the other programs desktop with the Win + Tab key combination, no minimizing required.

Hope this helps.
OSX has the same feature and it's called Spaces.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2017, 05:02 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,071
Default Re: Technical difficulty

Quote:
Originally Posted by beauknowsdiddly View Post
Hey Thanks Mike!
So that's a great feature but it doesn't seem to work for me while Pro Tools First is full screen. It seems I can do it on any other screen. I just did it while typing this and it showed the windows I can choose from including pro tools. I also have a PDF file loaded I can choose. I can use that trick when I'm viewing either Internet explorer OR Adobe Acrobat. It just doesn't seem to work when viewing pro tools.

Things that make you go hmmm. :)
I couldn't understand this at first, but then I remembered I have the same issue. When you are in Pro Tools the Win + Tab hotkey does nothing. You first have to click on the Windows taskbar, and then hit Win + Tab. Then it will show the other desktops. I forgot all about this behavior because it's become automatic to me to click the task bar first. It's something I don't even think about so I forgot I was doing it.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.13 High Sierra / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- MBox 3 Mini - Mixdown interface
- Mackie Onyx 1640i - Tracking interface
- Behringer X32 Producer - Tracking interface
- PT12.8.2
- Various USB2 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2017, 12:43 AM
beauknowsdiddly beauknowsdiddly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Florida
Posts: 9
Default Re: Technical difficulty

Awesome! That does the trick! Thank you, thank you. Now I just have to remember, never, never minimize.

Thanks again Mike!! Big help!!
__________________
Thank you!!
Beau

Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 15063) (15063.rs2_release.170317-1834)
GIGABYTE GA-B250M-DS3H (rev. 1.0) LGA 1151 Intel B250 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.1 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
BIOS: BIOS Date: 04/24/17 17:46:13 Ver: 05.0000C
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G4560 @ 3.50GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.5GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 8080MB RAM

Focusrite 2i2 2nd Gen
Pro-Tools 12.8.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install Difficulty Sparticus316 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 09-22-2011 08:35 AM
Upgrading 5.1.3 TDM to 6.4 TDM...difficulty! earshatter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-16-2007 08:50 PM
difficulty getting PT to play Beauchampy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-08-2006 10:34 AM
WAV file difficulty warkeyes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-27-2005 02:01 PM
Having some difficulty guardcoach Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 09-13-2003 04:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com