Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2018, 12:12 PM
Pinball Wizard Pinball Wizard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Silver Spring, Maryland USA
Posts: 180
Default Omni and Izotope RX without PT?

I am using an Omni and an HD Sync with Pro Tools HD native. I am on Windows 10 with an old, but previously Avid qualified HP Z400. I do have a Digilink license. All is working fine.

I would like to use the Omni to get audio into the computer for other software. Specifically, I would like to get audio into Izotope RX 6 without using Pro Tools. There are many threads here about getting audio OUT of an Omni, but that is not what I want to do.

Yes, I do know about RX connect and that does function as a work-around. Yes, I do know about RX Monitor and that also doesn't completely address this.

I also know about the ASIO Avid driver in RX preferences. I suspected that may be the solution but it didn't seem to help when I tried it. I really don't know much about it.

Has anyone here been able to get this to work?

Thank you.
__________________
Main Workstation: Pro Tools 2018, Windows 10, HP Z400 Xeon 6 core Westmere 3.47 GHz, 12GB DDR3, Omni, Sync HD, UAD 2 PCIe card

Edit Room: Pro Tools 8LE 8.0.5, Windows 10, Dell Pentium D dual core Smithfield 3.6 GHz, 4GB DDR2, Eleven R, UAD 2 PCIe card

Both systems old & previously Avid qualified

Last edited by Pinball Wizard; 01-23-2018 at 05:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2018, 08:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,967
Default Re: Omni and Izotope RX without PT?

First off, is Windows set(in Sound>Properties) to use HDN/Omni as its default playback device?

The vast majority of Windows systems are best off with Windows set to use the computer's on-board sound card as the default playback device. So with that in mind, could you take an optical SPDIF output from the motherboard and connect that to a matching input of the OMNI and then use the Omni's monitoring function(its SUPPOSED to allow any input to be monitored).
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2018, 09:35 AM
Pinball Wizard Pinball Wizard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Silver Spring, Maryland USA
Posts: 180
Default Re: Omni and Izotope RX without PT?

Thank you for taking the time to read and reply to my question.

Please understand that I am trying to get audio IN to RX and, of course I am talking about RX stand-alone, not when used as a plug-in.

No, I do not see the Omni as a choice for the Windows device. ...and that of course is my problem.

The Z400 does not have motherboard digital connections.....only analog. I guess that I could use a sound card but I am really hoping to essentially use the Omni and Avid Dgilink card as a soundcard.

So perhaps a better question might be.....
Windows users: does the Omni show up as a choice in Windows control panel for default input/output device?

Again, thank you.
__________________
Main Workstation: Pro Tools 2018, Windows 10, HP Z400 Xeon 6 core Westmere 3.47 GHz, 12GB DDR3, Omni, Sync HD, UAD 2 PCIe card

Edit Room: Pro Tools 8LE 8.0.5, Windows 10, Dell Pentium D dual core Smithfield 3.6 GHz, 4GB DDR2, Eleven R, UAD 2 PCIe card

Both systems old & previously Avid qualified

Last edited by Pinball Wizard; 01-23-2018 at 11:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2018, 03:38 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,054
Default Re: Omni and Izotope RX without PT?

Just got RX6 and it's pretty amazing. For standalone I had to go into the preferences for RX and select my audio interface (Avid 11 Rack) for the ins and outs. Should be the same for Windows I would imagine.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2018, 12:12 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,967
Default Re: Omni and Izotope RX without PT?

Is the OMNI available under Sound Properties>Recording? You could also record into Pro Tools session and then Drag&Drop the audio from the session Audio Files folder, directly into RX
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2018, 03:47 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,043
Default Re: Omni and Izotope RX without PT?

Source-Nexus (if you were mac) allows you to pipe audio around your programs.
I am sorry I do not know of a windows equivalent.
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Izotope RX Loudness and Izotope Insight: Worth the purchase? Piano Pete General Discussion 3 01-04-2017 09:52 PM
OMNI Fried? Calling Omni Members - Check High Samplerates KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-03-2011 09:19 PM
Be aware! Potential HD Omni buyers with treated Rooms and Computers. Omni Noisy Fan FRaNCo MuSiC Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 09-25-2011 05:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com