Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2016, 09:05 AM
michaelhulse's Avatar
michaelhulse michaelhulse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Greentown
Posts: 49
Default Getting Artist Mix and Control to work with Studio One v3

Just wanted to help anyone with how I got EUCON to work in S1v3. I have El Capitan running with my mix and control. Most of the stuff out there is confusing. I hope this is not. I had to change my EUCON from HUI to Mackie Control. Make sure you have the latest version of S1v3.

1. Open SYSTEM preferences on Mac
2. Click EUCON Icon
4. Check tick box to enable EUCON at startup
3. Where it says Protocol change from HUI to Mackie. This will force a reboot of the Mac

When machine reboots open preferences in S1v3 and setup your control surfaces as Mackie Control per their instructions.

Works great for me!!!

I now have my controllers working in PT12.4, S1v3, and LPX10.2!!!
__________________
MP 6,1: Quad:64GB,256GB Flash,2-1TB SSD in TB Dock,Mac OS 10.12.2/3-27"&1-34" Mons/Artist Ctrl,Mix(x2),Trnsprt, Eu 3.5/Apollo Quad TB2/M905 Dig/LSR4326P & BX8A Mons/PT12.7/LPX10.2.4/S1v3/Advance49, S88 Komplete Kontrol 11 Ultimate/Radial 6pk : 1073LB, MonoGama, 512C, VHD Mic Pre,611DYN,611EQ/Variax 89F, PRS C22, /FAS AxeFX II XL+/DM10Kit/Win10 on i-7 Haswell PC with 16GB RAM/828mk3 FW/CW2016Platinum/Tobias&Tune Basses, Mesa M-Pulse 600, GK 1001RB-II Bass Gear/Neumann, CAD, AKG, Telefunken
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2016, 03:15 PM
producedbyriot producedbyriot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Getting Artist Mix and Control to work with Studio One v3

Is this broken with the new EuControl version? I'm trying to use my Avid Artist Mix with Studio One v3 and I can't get the ports to show up when setting up the Mackie external device. I did everything else for the setup but still nothing in the drop down menu to select the Artist Mix as an external device.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2017, 04:48 AM
planck planck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Athens. Greece
Posts: 53
Default Re: Getting Artist Mix and Control to work with Studio One v3

Hello,

Same here. Ports do no show up on studio one (v. 3.5.1) even after I enabled Mackie Control on Eucon preferences and rebooted.

Any clues?

Thanks
A.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2017-07-23 at 14.45.44.png (73.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2017-07-23 at 14.45.50.jpg (35.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting Artist Control to work with Adobe Audition on Windows 8.1 64-bit. InSides Artist Series 4 06-22-2014 01:34 PM
Artist Control & Mix do not work with PT 11.1 Franklyn Artist Series 3 01-10-2014 10:03 PM
Darn, the studio I work for bought an artist control combo :( zblip2 Artist Series 4 02-24-2012 08:23 PM
The studio I work for just bought an avid Artist combo zblip2 Pro Tools 9 5 02-22-2012 08:19 AM
Darn, the studio I work for bought an artist control combo :( zblip2 Artist Series 0 02-20-2012 06:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com