Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2013, 05:00 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Thumbs up Artist Mix Auto Bank To Selected Fixed!

Thank you AVID for fixing the auto bank to selected bug with the Artist Mix surface. That was a really quick turnaround between the time I reported the issue and v2.7.1 was released. You have made one of the mixers I work with very happy.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2013, 05:44 AM
Audioartist Audioartist is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 342
Default Re: Artist Mix Auto Bank To Selected Fixed!

I wish they were as quick with the fixing of the EQ page not always showing.

(Problems after show/hide tracks and after switching layouts also if you duplicate a track, the duplicated tracks EQ doesnt show and if you add a new track, the EQ on the track before that wont´show.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2013, 06:48 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Artist Mix Auto Bank To Selected Fixed!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Audioartist View Post
I wish they were as quick with the fixing of the EQ page not always showing.
On which surface?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2013, 03:24 AM
Audioartist Audioartist is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 342
Default Re: Artist Mix Auto Bank To Selected Fixed!

Thats strange.. it´s only on the artist mix, not on the artist control.

The control behaves differently, if I select a track without EQ plug-in and then after that select a track with a EQ, I have to hit the EQ button again.

On the artist mix, hitting the EQ button, it latches, and that seems to be the cause.
If I de-select EQ on mix surface before changing layouts, duplicating, deleting, show/hide tracks, it will find the EQ plug-in without having to de-activate/re-activate the EQ.

It´s a workaround, but if I forget to de-select EQ, it seems to crash a lot easier.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2013, 03:30 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: Artist Mix Auto Bank To Selected Fixed!

Please search protools.ideascale.com for this issue, and if it is not posted, please post it as a bug.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-20-2013, 11:59 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,113
Default Re: Artist Mix Auto Bank To Selected Fixed!

I'm sorry , , but can I just clarify this banking "bug" .

With the mix window open in Pro Tools, on the Artist/MC Mix you hit the bank right button. .
In the Pro Tools mix window we see the blue surround on 8 channels' track selection boxes move to the next 8 channels to the right. . Fab. . let's keep hitting the MC/Artist channel bank button & we see the same result until the channels go off screen to the right . . The screen doesn't jump to the right to keep the select 8 channels in view. . as it does with say Pro Control .

V boring . .

Any chance this will change ?
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-23-2013, 07:10 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,356
Default Re: Artist Mix Auto Bank To Selected Fixed!

Worked on a Artist Mix the other day and was sorry to see that this was a happening too. Felt weird not to see the mix window move on the second screen. But then again when I have a control surface I rarely look at that screen although I do see it from the corner of the eye.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-23-2013, 07:27 AM
southboundloco's Avatar
southboundloco southboundloco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 356
Default Re: Artist Mix Auto Bank To Selected Fixed!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
Worked on a Artist Mix the other day and was sorry to see that this was a happening too. Felt weird not to see the mix window move on the second screen. But then again when I have a control surface I rarely look at that screen although I do see it from the corner of the eye.
if i'm not mistaken this feature is NOT implemented with the Artist Series...WHY? @!#$ knows...
__________________

Pro Tools 11.2
Pro Tools 10.3.9
REAPER

MPTK2
ProFire 2626
Benchmark DAC1
Neumann KH 120 A
Avid Artist Mix
ASUS Sabertooth Z77, Intel i7-3770K CPU OC'd@4.7GHz, 32 Gigs RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-23-2013, 08:54 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,356
Default Re: Artist Mix Auto Bank To Selected Fixed!

Quote:
Originally Posted by southboundloco View Post
if i'm not mistaken this feature is NOT implemented with the Artist Series...WHY? @!#$ knows...
No clue, maybe it's going to be implemented with eucon 3.0 Let's hope.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-23-2013, 09:06 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,113
Default Re: Artist Mix Auto Bank To Selected Fixed!

Works with a command 8 though . .
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mix Window Follows Bank Selection - Artist Mix HowlingWolfStudio Pro Tools 11 4 01-17-2014 09:48 PM
Auto-bank to selected track does auto-nudge to selected track goran m Artist Series 0 10-16-2013 08:54 PM
Auto Bank To Selected Track BROKEN in 2.7 sleiweke Artist Series 40 04-16-2013 05:42 AM
Avid seriously, when will the Edit Window Follows Bank Selection function be fixed?! Focuret Pro Tools 10 1 11-23-2012 02:04 PM
Edit window - everything selected bug still not fixed! Marsdy macOS 1 11-02-2012 10:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com