Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-28-2017, 03:32 PM
Bulley Bulley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 21
Default Re: I can't use any PSP plugins in PT12 - Win 10

Avid have told me they've "escalated" my case and are in contact with PSP, I'll post if I hear anything useful.
I haven't really gotten anything useful from PSP, they said they were aware of AAX users having the issue but couldn't reproduce it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-28-2017, 04:47 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 356
Default Re: I can't use any PSP plugins in PT12 - Win 10

I've been having similar issues since switching to Windows, although I don't generally get an error message at all - the session just shuts down. Happening with Old Timer & FETpressor... Not sure about Vintage Warmer.

Never had these issues on MacOS.

I'm about ready to swear off their stuff all together, which is a shame, as I own about half of their plugins.


EDIT - Just got the assertion error trying to move Old Timer down one slot on a track, so... (sigh...) whatever.
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6850K
MSI GTX 1080 Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 WD Black 1TB drives (for backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter

Last edited by leftalive; 09-28-2017 at 06:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-09-2017, 07:27 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 75
Default Re: I can't use any PSP plugins in PT12 - Win 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg M View Post
abc1mce2,

Can you provide the component list of your computer (similar to what I have in my signature) or a Sandra report. What video card are you using?

My experience with PSP plugins is very different than yours. A little more detail about your computer would be helpful.

Greg
My video card is a SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6570 1GB DDR3. An older card but it's a one slot card which I was looking for so not to block any of my PCIe slots.
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

Gigabyte X79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10
Avid HDX 12.8.1HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 - PT Dock
Universal Audio UAD2 Octo - Quad (2) - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-10-2017, 10:16 AM
Greg M Greg M is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,238
Default Re: I can't use any PSP plugins in PT12 - Win 10

Well, it might be worth trying an Nvidea card. No need to get a top of the line expensive one.

FWIW, my PSP plugins are still working without issue. I just updated Nexellence and it acted a little strange, but deleting all preferences straightened it right out.

Hope this helps,
Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PTHDN 12.8, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugins Questions In PT12 williamg Pro Tools 12 Discussion 10 12-18-2015 01:49 PM
PT12/Apollo 8 plugins issue briaboy Pro Tools 12 Discussion 15 12-13-2015 08:09 AM
PT12.2 new plugins samplaire Licensing & Accounts 3 11-09-2015 05:51 AM
Will I need to buy plugins for PT12? scipherneo Pro Tools 12 Discussion 11 11-04-2015 05:24 PM
Installing PT12 and AAX plugins briaboy Pro Tools 12 Discussion 0 09-23-2015 01:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com