Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2007, 07:39 AM
dalejrfan308 dalejrfan308 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, NC
Posts: 15
Default Pro Tools w/ Firepod

Hello everyone! I'm new to the forums here. I have been using my Mbox2 for about a year and a half now. I love it and have nothing but good to say about it and Pro Tools. I am looking to expand my number of inputs, however. I have found a good deal on a Presonus FirePod which has 8 inputs. I was wondering if I can use this with Pro Tools. I know I will have to leave my Mbox2 attached for Pro Tools to run. Can I route the FirePod into Pro Tools though? Any help would be much appreciated...thanks!!
__________________
"If you can believe the singer, you can believe the song" -Tom Petty
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2007, 08:17 AM
Herkimer Herkimer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Boston, MA (Salem)
Posts: 407
Default Re: Pro Tools w/ Firepod

No. You can't get the Firepod to route into ProTools.

I have the same setup. I wanted more inputs so I too bought a Firepod. Unfortunately there's simply no way to get it to play with ProTools.

When I need to record with the Firepod, I record into Cubase SE and then import the audio into ProTools. It's a bit inconvenient but it works just fine.

Be sure to note that the Cubase LE included with the Firepod is limited to recording just two tracks at once. To record all eight, you need to move up to Cubase SE or get a different DAW. Reaper could do it and it's free.

Good Luck.
__________________
____________________________________
Home Build:
Core i7 920/Gigabyte EX58-UD3R/6Mb Ram
Mbox2/MboxMicro
ProTools 8.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2007, 08:22 AM
dalejrfan308 dalejrfan308 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, NC
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools w/ Firepod

Hey...thanks for the info!!
__________________
"If you can believe the singer, you can believe the song" -Tom Petty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Aggregate set up, digi 003 (rac) + presonus firepod RickvanDunn macOS 1 10-27-2011 06:09 PM
Presonus Firepod with Pro Tools 9 Prages Windows 0 05-27-2011 02:09 PM
PreSonus FIREPOD and Pro Tools M-Powered jaredbh Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-19-2007 05:38 PM
PreSonus FIREpod With Digi002 and pro tools??????? DrummerGuy09 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-05-2005 09:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com