Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2006, 04:39 AM
nigel smith nigel smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: London UK
Posts: 25
Default output increases when I create new tracks

Hi
This may sound stupid, but it's doing my head in.
My students are tracklaying on an audio post session for their film.
They have discovered today that if they add a new audio track to the session, the Protools output as measured on PPMs jumps by about 8dB.
If we delete the track the levels stay high, but if we revert the session, everything is ok again.

I know I can add a master fader to bring the level back down again, but I really want to know why this is happening.
Apparently their session crashed last week, producing a saved version with gobledegook name, but I don't know if that is related.

Any ideas gratefully received.

Protools v6.4.1 on TDM mix plus system on MAc osX.
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 10.3.7 on Nehalem 2.8 Quad core with 16Gb RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2006, 05:08 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,496
Default Re: output increases when I create new tracks

I used to get all sorts of weird things under mix 6.4.1. Wrong routing, wrong levels etc. Normally deleting the i/o-setup and making a new one cured the problem.
Try deleting all in the output-tab in the I/O-setup and then re-create new pathes. It seemed to me the I/O-setup can become corrupted and all sorts of weird stuff happens. Suddenly the center-path played back in the surrounds etc. Audio playing back 12 dbs louder than indicated etc.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2006, 05:28 AM
nigel smith nigel smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: London UK
Posts: 25
Default Re: output increases when I create new tracks

Thanks. I'll give that a go.
I'm tied to this version because later ones won't work with my hardware
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 10.3.7 on Nehalem 2.8 Quad core with 16Gb RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2006, 07:53 AM
nigel smith nigel smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: London UK
Posts: 25
Default Re: output increases when I create new tracks

It was actually 12dB higher!
Anyway, thanks again Frank.
Your suggestion fixed it.
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 10.3.7 on Nehalem 2.8 Quad core with 16Gb RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2009, 02:23 AM
nigel smith nigel smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: London UK
Posts: 25
Default Re: output increases when I create new tracks

It's me again, with the same problem, more than 3 years later.
We really need to start saving up for some new hardware!

I tried following Frank's advice this morning and deleting output paths, but when I got to output path 1/12|88824 the following warning appeared:

" The output path "1/12|88824" is currently being used in the session. if you continue, all the assignments to that path (and associated sub paths) will be removed. Volume, mute and pan automation may be deleted on affected tracks".

I tried changing all in and output paths in the session to A 3-4, but still got this message. So how do I delete and re-create new output paths safely?

Surely if I save a backup of the session and the "last known i/o" file, nothing will get lost? I'm probably being paranoid, but don't want to risk deleting all the student's automation work.

Thanks for any help/advice/reassurance!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2009, 05:05 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,557
Default Re: output increases when I create new tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigel smith View Post
It's me again, with the same problem, more than 3 years later.
We really need to start saving up for some new hardware!

I tried following Frank's advice this morning and deleting output paths, but when I got to output path 1/12|88824 the following warning appeared:

" The output path "1/12|88824" is currently being used in the session. if you continue, all the assignments to that path (and associated sub paths) will be removed. Volume, mute and pan automation may be deleted on affected tracks".

I tried changing all in and output paths in the session to A 3-4, but still got this message. So how do I delete and re-create new output paths safely?

Surely if I save a backup of the session and the "last known i/o" file, nothing will get lost? I'm probably being paranoid, but don't want to risk deleting all the student's automation work.

Thanks for any help/advice/reassurance!
Hi,

Delete it anyway! it won't hurt, you'll just have to re-assign any tracks that are using that path.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2009, 02:09 AM
nigel smith nigel smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: London UK
Posts: 25
Default Re: output increases when I create new tracks

Cheers Chris.
Of course you were right - that stupid warning message just made me paranoid.
Unfortunately, it didn't fix the problem.
Maybe last time I did that it worked because the session had been reverted to an earlier state before the problem arose?
Looks like I'll have to go with a -12dB master fader
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2009, 08:59 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: output increases when I create new tracks

It would be a good lesson to rebuild the session (track by track if necessary) with Import Session Data to find out if there is one problematic track that can be avoided.
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2009, 04:20 AM
nigel smith nigel smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: London UK
Posts: 25
Default Re: output increases when I create new tracks

Thanks Jim.
I thought the -12dB master fader had fixed the problem.
However I've got a dubbing mixer in today working on the session and weird stuff is happening again. So I'll give your suggestion a go while they do lunch.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2009, 01:59 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,730
Default Re: output increases when I create new tracks

The CS4 update to 6.4.1 has a fix for something similar - maybe it would help?

http://archive.digidesign.com/download/cs/641cs4/mac/
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot create surround 5.1 output / bus bassmagnetic Pro Tools 10 5 01-28-2018 09:04 PM
Can't create 5.1 tracks in PT7.2 TimNielsen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-28-2009 12:18 PM
Digi EQ3: Output Level Increases Dramatically w/ High Pass UnlikeKurt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-22-2008 05:21 PM
Digi EQ3: Output Level Increases Dramatically w/ High Pass UnlikeKurt Tips & Tricks 0 04-22-2008 02:09 AM
Can't create tracks j20056 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 12-11-2001 07:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com