Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2017, 04:56 AM
Wally Ness Wally Ness is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Wales
Posts: 5
Default Build shaker track on tempo mapped track

Hi I have a track to mix not recorded to a click. Have tempo mapped. Do I need to import loops and samples bar by bar? Also I want to use some snare brush samples and am wondering if I need to do this bar by bar. Have addictive drums to work from.TIA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2017, 05:28 AM
SoundByLaura SoundByLaura is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 49
Default Re: Build shaker track on tempo mapped track

If you use a VI like Soundiron's Shake, the MIDI notes will follow your tempo changes. Same for your brush samples. Drop them into Kontakt or another sampler and play it as a VI.
__________________
iMac 27"; 4.0Ghz Intel Core i7; 16GB RAM; Pro Tools 12.4 Vanilla; Komplete Audio 6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2017, 02:02 PM
ChazC ChazC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne (UK Ex-pat)
Posts: 408
Default Re: Build shaker track on tempo mapped track

I often use Wavesfactory's Sharine Kontakt library for shakers/tamb's. It's got a really handy internal sequencer which saves quite a bit of work.
__________________
Chaz

Shifting Sands Audio
www.shiftingsandsaudio.com
soundcloud.com/shiftingsands

Asus X79 Deluxe | i7 4930K @ 4.1 | 32Gb Ripjaws CL9 GBLZ | Radeon R5 230 | Win7 Pro (64) | 256Gb Samsung 850 SSD | 2x 1Tb Seagate SATA | 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD | 128 Samsung SSD | Antec 650W | ProTools 11.3.2HD, 10.3.9HD, 12.5 | Cubase 9.0.20 Pro | Nuendo 8 | Studio One 3.2 Pro | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mkii Dynamic | Alphatrack | DTouch | Logitech G510 | Kensington Trackball | Yamaha UX256
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Imported a Track Then Recorded Midi Track Now Changed My Tempo shamanrock Pro Tools 11 Discussion 3 10-06-2015 10:56 PM
How Can I Add a Measures/clicks after tempo mapped???? Dizzi45Z Tips & Tricks 3 09-06-2008 11:59 PM
Any tips on using Beat Detective to line a defective shaker up to a drum track? cakehead Tips & Tricks 7 03-18-2003 11:32 AM
adjusting bar/beat markers on tempo mapped session otto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-31-2001 06:58 AM
adjusting bar/beat markers on tempo mapped session otto Tips & Tricks 0 08-30-2001 03:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com