Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-12-2017, 07:08 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,112
Default Re: upgrade from 10.3.2 failure

Quote:
Originally Posted by graveleye View Post
also, I'm not having trouble downloading it. It's getting it to start when it has already downloaded is the problem.
Where are you downloading the installer to ? Desktop or a separate drive ?

And you should have the downloads of PT10 under that section of your Avid Account. You would have had to register when you bought PT so the installers of PT10 would be there for you.

Are you using the ADMIN login and make sure that you have BOTH read and write permissions of that drive (OS DRIVE) and that the installer is read and write aswell. And that you login with the ADMIN account.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-12-2017, 07:32 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,234
Default Re: upgrade from 10.3.2 failure

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Where are you downloading the installer to ? Desktop or a separate drive ?

And you should have the downloads of PT10 under that section of your Avid Account. You would have had to register when you bought PT so the installers of PT10 would be there for you.

Are you using the ADMIN login and make sure that you have BOTH read and write permissions of that drive (OS DRIVE) and that the installer is read and write aswell. And that you login with the ADMIN account.
I'm downloading and installing to the C (system) drive, just like always. Unless something has changed all by itself, I am ADMIN for the entire computer - installing other software is not a problem.

I am sure I registered PT 10 when I bought it. I originally purchased it on the disc from Sweetwater around 2013 or so, and upgraded from 10 to 10.3.2. I don't understand why it is not showing up in my Products when my subsequent purchases do show up. Should I try to register again? I sure don't want anything to go wrong with my license or have some iLok issues or anything.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-12-2017, 07:43 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,234
Default Re: upgrade from 10.3.2 failure

I'm wondering... the 10.3.2 upgrade was not a full install upgrade, so I guess it is possible that I managed to create my Avid account without registering it with Avid itself. I did have to go through the iLok process of course, but maybe I didn't register it with Avid. I still have the box of course. Maybe I'll try that.

This is where I get confused.

In the My Products section, it says Support Customers - if you do not see your system listed below click here to claim your upgrade.
So I click that, and it takes me to a page that says "ADD MISSING SYSTEM ID TO ACCOUNT".

Is this where to register it? What the heck is a system ID? What do I put in that field.

I'm trying so hard to not get frustrated.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-12-2017, 08:59 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,112
Default Re: upgrade from 10.3.2 failure

The system ID should either be in your avid account on the top of the page or in your avid appman (application manager) so look and see if your see the system ID there anywhere.

And all the PT10 updates were full installers, no one were anything like half updates, all of them from 10.0.0 were full i stallers so thats not it.

If this prolongs anyfurther and you cant find system OD and not registered I will have to escalate this issue and see if A id can help as I cant see your account info etc.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-12-2017, 09:53 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,234
Default Re: upgrade from 10.3.2 failure

http://i.imgur.com/RJeUnSJ.png

this is what is in my Products. Nothing about Pro Tools at all.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-12-2017, 10:24 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,234
Default Re: upgrade from 10.3.2 failure

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post

And all the PT10 updates were full installers, no one were anything like half updates, all of them from 10.0.0 were full i stallers so thats not it.
.
it's been 4 years but I sure don't recall having to go through all this to get from 10 to the version I am at now. This is crazy.

I paid so much money for Pro Tools, and not just 10 either, but also going way back to 5, not to mention the $170 I just paid XLN for AD2 that I can't use. It's should be simple. I just want to upgrade. I'm not stupid, but a very important piece of the puzzle is missing and I can't figure it out.

I appreciate all your help. Wish I could get some from Avid.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-12-2017, 10:36 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,112
Default Re: upgrade from 10.3.2 failure

Is TelRay the only dropdown under your account?

Well I can assure you something is wrong and wheather or not it is something you are doing wrong or something on your system is wrong I can't say since I can't see what you are doing so I am sending this off to Avid now and if they can help without a ASC I don't know as those cost 30-50 dollars but I promise I will ask nicely and hope for the best

Someone will get back via PM or here so keep an eye out for a PM or maybe even an email.

Sorry we couldn't sort this out here but we did give it a valid try.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-12-2017, 10:49 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,234
Default Re: upgrade from 10.3.2 failure

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Is TelRay the only dropdown under your account?

Well I can assure you something is wrong and wheather or not it is something you are doing wrong or something on your system is wrong I can't say since I can't see what you are doing so I am sending this off to Avid now and if they can help without a ASC I don't know as those cost 30-50 dollars but I promise I will ask nicely and hope for the best

Someone will get back via PM or here so keep an eye out for a PM or maybe even an email.

Sorry we couldn't sort this out here but we did give it a valid try.
TelRay and some Bombfactory pdf guides are all that is in the dropdown. I definitely bought some other Bombfactory plugins too, but I don't see them there either. Nothing about Pro Tools at all.

I logged in using Chrome too and it looks the same.

Thanks for your help. I really appreciate it.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-13-2017, 06:20 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,234
Default Re: upgrade from 10.3.2 failure

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
I
Someone will get back via PM or here so keep an eye out for a PM or maybe even an email.
I know I sound impatient, but how long do they usually take to get back to you about these things?
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-13-2017, 06:22 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,112
Default Re: upgrade from 10.3.2 failure

Quote:
Originally Posted by graveleye View Post
I know I sound impatient, but how long do they usually take to get back to you about these things?
A day or so but i will remind them now
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firmware upgrade failure 45revolutions Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 07-10-2011 01:52 AM
Upgrade to 7.3 failure muzak13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-03-2007 08:13 AM
can't upgrade from 7.0 due to add/remove failure bitterkitten 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-12-2006 08:26 AM
adat in failure after upgrade to 6.4 +osx (001) theom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-30-2005 08:57 PM
Boot failure- Mac OS ROM checksum failure...SCSI shaggy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 06-23-2000 03:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com