Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2017, 02:52 AM
info@npp.co.uk info@npp.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40
Default M10 Fader meters not working

My S6 M10 fader meters have stopped working. Also meters on main S6 display. Recently updated to 3.6.1 & PT 12.8 on a Mac running 10.12.5. Anyone got a clue how to resurrect them?

Last edited by info@npp.co.uk; 07-10-2017 at 04:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2017, 05:52 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 860
Default Re: M10 Fader meters not working

The meters use a different pipe than the rest of EUCON so this would most likely be a networking issue. As they are not working on both the Faders and Master Module I suspect its the source(Mac) where you should be looking. Try disabling the Firewall on the Mac first. I presume you have tried a full power cycle ?
Then uninstall WSControl and reinstall as this will reset the network settings.
let me know how you do?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2017, 09:48 PM
info@npp.co.uk info@npp.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40
Default Re: M10 Fader meters not working

Thanks for this. Will try ASAP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2017, 09:17 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 324
Default Re: M10 Fader meters not working

I had this happen. The S6 needs to be connected to the first network configuration on your Network Panel (System Preferences>Network>Location). Basically, just move whatever connection is being used by the S6 to the top of the list.

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by info@npp.co.uk View Post
My S6 M10 fader meters have stopped working. Also meters on main S6 display. Recently updated to 3.6.1 & PT 12.8 on a Mac running 10.12.5. Anyone got a clue how to resurrect them?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2017, 09:24 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 860
Default Re: M10 Fader meters not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by quadraphonics View Post
I had this happen. The S6 needs to be connected to the first network configuration on your Network Panel (System Preferences>Network>Location). Basically, just move whatever connection is being used by the S6 to the top of the list.

Randall
You shouldn't need to do this if the network is configured correctly. How is the S6 network configured on your system, are you using the internal DHCP Server on the S6 or an external router for DHCP ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2017, 11:56 PM
info@npp.co.uk info@npp.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40
Default Re: M10 Fader meters not working

The ethernet connection is direct via a Thunderbolt hub. So I assume internal DHCP server. No firewall. Full power cycle not needed as I switch everything off when not being used. It's worked perfectly until 3.6.1. Coincidence? Nothing else changed. It might be worth mentioning that the main screen sometimes flickers - maybe this is part of the same issue.

Tried putting the network configuration at the top - still not good.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-12-2017, 02:01 AM
info@npp.co.uk info@npp.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40
Default Re: M10 Fader meters not working

Saxon from Jigsaw24 solved the issue. He told me to change the IP address in WS Control, reboot, and then change it back. Hey Presto. All working. But a very strange bug
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-12-2017, 09:36 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 860
Default Re: M10 Fader meters not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by info@npp.co.uk View Post
It might be worth mentioning that the main screen sometimes flickers - maybe this is part of the same issue.
This is a known issue, logging out and back in helps when this happens
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-12-2017, 09:37 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 860
Default Re: M10 Fader meters not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by info@npp.co.uk View Post
Saxon from Jigsaw24 solved the issue. He told me to change the IP address in WS Control, reboot, and then change it back. Hey Presto. All working. But a very strange bug
Great, I'm glad this is solved. The network config must have got messed up. I'll check with the software team as to how this works and see if there's anything that could break.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-12-2017, 01:20 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 324
Default Re: M10 Fader meters not working

I am glad the OP got his question answered. Yes, this shouldn't matter - but it does. I have now had to do this on 3 separate M10s. All are using the internal DHCP and are direct connections to the computers controlling them.

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
You shouldn't need to do this if the network is configured correctly. How is the S6 network configured on your system, are you using the internal DHCP Server on the S6 or an external router for DHCP ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Squiggly Fader Lines on Meters anackman Pro Tools 12 Discussion 1 12-01-2015 07:53 PM
Master Fader Meters ZoDMeister 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-04-2009 07:26 PM
Mix window meters = pre fader. crsuribe Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 04-29-2008 12:01 PM
Post Fader Meters WaDa TanK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-29-2006 07:20 PM
Mono-Stereo Plug-In Bug with Fader Meters ?!... SimpleNatureSpirit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-06-2004 06:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com