Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2017, 04:15 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 316
Default EuControl on Two Computers, How To Select Which One?

If EuControl is running on two computers on the network, and I launch Pro Tools | Control, how do I tell it which computer to control? Appears to see only one at a time...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2017, 08:09 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 744
Default Re: EuControl on Two Computers, How To Select Which One?

In EuControl go to the Workstations Tab, attach the one you want.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2017, 10:23 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 316
Default Re: EuControl on Two Computers, How To Select Which One?

Thanks -- I'm not following, though;

What I'm saying is, that on each of the two computers, EuControl is running, and they each show themselves as being attached in their respective EuControl Workstation windows.

When I launch Pro Tools | Control on my iPad, can I choose which of the computers I want it to control? (Right now it seems to only see one at a time; if I quit EuControl on one of the computers, then Pro Tools | Control will then see the other computer)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2017, 10:32 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 744
Default Re: EuControl on Two Computers, How To Select Which One?

Sorry, its the other tab, Surfaces. You don't need to quit EuControl. Just drag the Control App into the attached list on whichever WS you want to control.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2017, 06:03 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 316
Default Re: EuControl on Two Computers, How To Select Which One?

It's same issue, though... they both are already set up with Pro Tools | Control in the Surfaces tab attached window, and both computers are on the network and are usually on;

I guess I could remote in to the computer I'm NOT using, and UN-attach Pro Tools | Control, before launching it on iPad, so that it sees the one I want...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucontrol & Cpu jky Artist Series 2 10-30-2016 09:38 AM
What does EuControl W/S do? maunaloa Pro Tools | S3 6 04-24-2015 06:37 PM
Select in Region bin won't select region in edit window? innerbooty Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-24-2013 11:04 AM
Select Multiple in Bin. Select Multiple In Timeline??? jonathon_l Post - Surround - Video 9 04-30-2012 08:48 AM
Select Multiple in Bin. Select Multiple In Timeline??? jonathon_l Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 04-29-2012 01:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com