Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2017, 04:03 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,390
Default Cannot get 10.3.5 to allow Audio Engine setup

Trying to resurrect an older setup for working with RTAS stuff. Windows 7 with PT10.3.5. I have the proper iLok connected and Mbox 2 Pro driver is installed. Mbox shows up as a sound device(and windows is set to NOT use it, leaving it for PT). I hold the N key and start Pro Tools but it never lets me select the Mbox. It just tells me it can't find hardware and only let's me quit. Tried trashing prefs. The Mbox works just fine with PT 12.7 on a different system drive in the same computer. All hardware is good and compatible(been in use with an HDN card for a year). Any ideas?
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2017, 04:12 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 10,680
Default Cannot get 10.3.5 to allow Audio Engine setup

Can you try the HD Native card with PT10? Is it a perpetual license? Subscription won't auth PT10 remember.

What happens if you let PT launch with another playback engine, does the MBox show then?

Throwing out ideas as they come to me.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2017, 04:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,390
Default Re: Cannot get 10.3.5 to allow Audio Engine setup

Can't do the card as its in another system now. I have the proper PT10 license on an iLok(already fixed that issue by updating iLok software). The problem is that I can't get to the window to select any audio engine
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2017, 04:27 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 10,680
Default Re: Cannot get 10.3.5 to allow Audio Engine setup

PT can't launch with the built in audio? Sorry, don't know about PCs.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2017, 04:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,390
Default Re: Cannot get 10.3.5 to allow Audio Engine setup

Normally, it can, but something abnormal is going on
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2017, 04:31 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 10,680
Default Cannot get 10.3.5 to allow Audio Engine setup

And launch without the N key does what? Nothing? Freeze? Crash?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-30-2017, 04:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,390
Default Re: Cannot get 10.3.5 to allow Audio Engine setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
And launch without the N key does what? Nothing? Freeze? Crash?
Exactly the same as with. Says unable to find hardware. Click OK when hardware is ready. Going to try a re-install. Fingers crossed
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-30-2017, 04:39 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 10,680
Default Re: Cannot get 10.3.5 to allow Audio Engine setup

Cool. Good luck!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-30-2017, 05:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,390
Default Re: Cannot get 10.3.5 to allow Audio Engine setup

FAIL! Can't select any audio engine. So much for that idea. Stuck in the system drive with PT12.7 and it works fine......I'm done for the night
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No m-audio interface in current engine (playback engine) SlicerSounds Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 10-04-2012 12:27 AM
Playback Engine Setup Problem in PT 7.4.2 MattCraft Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-07-2010 01:47 PM
Playback Engine Setup Xhalo0zero Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 12-08-2008 05:20 PM
Help - HD Playback Engine Setup Crashes Richard Eshelman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-21-2002 03:10 PM
Pb with Playback engine Setup Maat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-12-2001 01:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com